Hillsdale Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Hillsdale School District (district ID 3407260)

Public school district · Bergen County · New Jersey · NCES district ID 3407260

Hillsdale Public Schools spent $27,345 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 77% of the other New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $24,665). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,123 students in 2024-25; 23.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,683 per student, up 1.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).

Spending per student among New Jersey districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Hillsdale Public Schools in enrollment (1,082 to 1,168 students) and Hillsdale Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Hillsdale Public Schools, FY23Upper Saddle River $27,971; Hillsdale Public Schools $27,345; Plumsted Township $26,749; Pitman $26,738; Emerson Public Schools $24,970; Cumberland Regional High $24,936; Camden Prep Inc. $24,697; Mount Holly Township $24,312; Bellmawr $23,086; Paterson Arts and Science Charter School $20,658; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30kUpper Saddle River$27,971Hillsdale Public Schools$27,345Plumsted Township$26,749Pitman$26,738Emerson Public Schools$24,970Cumberland Regional High$24,936Camden Prep Inc.$24,697Mount Holly Township$24,312Bellmawr$23,086Paterson Arts and Science Char…$20,658State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Hillsdale Public Schools, FY23Upper Saddle River $27,971; Hillsdale Public Schools $27,345; Plumsted Township $26,749; Pitman $26,738; Emerson Public Schools $24,970; Cumberland Regional High $24,936; Camden Prep Inc. $24,697; Mount Holly Township $24,312; Bellmawr $23,086; Paterson Arts and Science Charter School $20,658; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30kUpper Saddle River$27,971Hillsdale Public Schools$27,345Plumsted Township$26,749Pitman$26,738Emerson Public Schools$24,970Cumberland Regional High$24,936Camden Prep Inc.$24,697Mount Holly Township$24,312Bellmawr$23,086Paterson Arts and Science Charter S…$20,658State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Hillsdale Public Schools, FY23Upper Saddle River $27,971; Hillsdale Public Schools $27,345; Plumsted Township $26,749; Pitman $26,738; Emerson Public Schools $24,970; Cumberland Regional High $24,936; Camden Prep Inc. $24,697; Mount Holly Township $24,312; Bellmawr $23,086; Paterson Arts and Science Charter School $20,658; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30kUpper Saddle River$27,971Hillsdale Public Schools$27,345Plumsted Township$26,749Pitman$26,738Emerson Public Schools$24,970Cumberland Regional High$24,936Camden Prep Inc.$24,697Mount Holly Township$24,312Bellmawr$23,086Paterson Arts and Science Charter School$20,658State median, 1,000+ students $24,665
Current spending per student, New Jersey districts closest in size to Hillsdale Public Schools, FY23Upper Saddle River $27,971; Hillsdale Public Schools $27,345; Plumsted Township $26,749; Pitman $26,738; Emerson Public Schools $24,970; Cumberland Regional High $24,936; Camden Prep Inc. $24,697; Mount Holly Township $24,312; Bellmawr $23,086; Paterson Arts and Science Charter School $20,658; State median, 1,000+ students $24,665.15k20k25k30kUpper Saddle River$27,971Hillsdale Public Schools$27,345Plumsted Township$26,749Pitman$26,738Emerson Public Schools$24,970Cumberland Regional High$24,936Camden Prep Inc.$24,697Mount Holly Township$24,312Bellmawr$23,086Paterson Arts and Science Charter School$20,658State median, 1,000+ students $24,665

Where the money came from

$33,312,000 in revenue: 23.9% state, 71.6% local and 4.5% federal. Total spending including $294,000 of capital outlay was $33,153,000, or $29,496 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Hillsdale Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $7,952,000; Local $23,867,000; Federal $1,493,000; total $33,312,000.
  • State$7,952,000 24%
  • Local$23,867,000 72%
  • Federal$1,493,000 4%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 329 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,109 students in 2022-23, 1,129 students in 2023-24, 1,123 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Hillsdale Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,109, 2023-24: 1,129, 2024-25: 1,12305001k1.5k2022-231,1092023-241,1292024-251,123
Hillsdale Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,109, 2023-24: 1,129, 2024-25: 1,12305001k1.5k2022-231,1092023-241,1292024-251,123
Hillsdale Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,109, 2023-24: 1,129, 2024-25: 1,12305001k1.5k2022-231,1092023-241,1292024-251,123
Hillsdale Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,109, 2023-24: 1,129, 2024-25: 1,12305001k1.5k2022-231,1092023-241,1292024-251,123

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,109120.99.2
2023-241,129126.38.9
2024-251,123124.59.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$9,853,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $8,766 per student

Hillsdale Public Schools booked $9,853,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 121 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $81,463 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 67 in 100 New Jersey districts with a figure (state median $77,508, 569 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,071,00071.8%
Special education$2,433,00024.7%
Other programs$349,0003.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $7,688 in 2018-19, $8,013 in 2019-20, $8,559 in 2020-21, $8,879 in 2021-22, $8,766 in 2022-23.

Hillsdale Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,688, 2019-20: $8,013, 2020-21: $8,559, 2021-22: $8,879, 2022-23: $8,76602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,6882019-20$8,0132020-21$8,5592021-22$8,8792022-23$8,766
Hillsdale Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,688, 2019-20: $8,013, 2020-21: $8,559, 2021-22: $8,879, 2022-23: $8,76602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,6882019-20$8,0132020-21$8,5592021-22$8,8792022-23$8,766
Hillsdale Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,688, 2019-20: $8,013, 2020-21: $8,559, 2021-22: $8,879, 2022-23: $8,76602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,6882019-20$8,0132020-21$8,5592021-22$8,8792022-23$8,766
Hillsdale Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $7,688, 2019-20: $8,013, 2020-21: $8,559, 2021-22: $8,879, 2022-23: $8,76602.5k5k7.5k10k2018-19$7,6882019-20$8,0132020-21$8,5592021-22$8,8792022-23$8,766

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Hillsdale Public Schools scored proficient or above: 73% in reading and 58% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNew JerseyStudents tested
Reading and language arts73%48.6%
Math58%35.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 elementary schools, 633 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Meadowbrook3189.73.1%Not Title I
Ann Blanche Smith3159.49.5%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 490 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
George G White4908.49.0%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Hillsdale Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Hillsdale Public Schools

  1. New Jersey districts by spending per studentHillsdale Public Schools ranks 76 of 329 New Jersey districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($27,345).#76 of 329
  2. Every school district in New JerseyHillsdale Public Schools is the number 316 by size of 672 New Jersey districts, with 1,124 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#316 of 672
  3. Pitman School DistrictThe next larger New Jersey district: 1,147 students in fall 2022, $26,738 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,738
  4. Plumsted Township School DistrictThe next smaller New Jersey district: 1,121 students in fall 2022, $26,749 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$26,749
  5. Compare Hillsdale Public Schools with Pitman School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Teacher salary spending across New JerseyHillsdale Public Schools spent $81,463 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $77,508); spending, not a salary.$81,463
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Hillsdale Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Hillsdale Public Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle), enrolling 1,123 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Hillsdale Public Schools spend per student?
    $27,345 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the New Jersey median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $24,665 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $27,683 per student, up 1.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Hillsdale Public Schools' money come from?
    $33,312,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 23.9% state, 71.6% local and 4.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Hillsdale Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 33 of the 1,276 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 2.6%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Hillsdale Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $9,853,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $8,766 per student. Divided by the 121 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $81,463 per teacher, more than 67 in 100 New Jersey districts (state median $77,508). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average New Jersey teacher salary at $79,045 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Hillsdale Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Hillsdale Public Schools scored proficient or above: 73% in reading and 58% in math, against 48.6% in reading and 35.5% in math across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is Hillsdale Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    3407260. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25