Elmwood Street
Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Millbury, Massachusetts
Elmwood Street in Millbury, Massachusetts enrolled 455 students in 2024-25 with 30.8 full-time teachers, 14.8 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 45-49% of its students tested were proficient in reading and 45-49% proficient in math in 2021-22 (Massachusetts: 43.7% and 40.7%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 3%
421 students in 2022-23, 462 students in 2023-24, 455 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 31.8 to 30.8.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 421 | 31.8 | 13.2 |
| 2023-24 | 462 | 31.3 | 14.8 |
| 2024-25 | 455 | 30.8 | 14.8 |
14.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 91 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools
Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 503 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Elmwood Street enrolled 503 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 503 of the 503 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent15.2% (2022-23)
Who attends
68.6% of students were White, 11.2% Hispanic, 8.6% Black in 2024-25.
- White68.6%
- Hispanic11.2%
- Black8.6%
- Two or more races6.2%
- Asian5.3%
- American Indian0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested at Elmwood Street scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Massachusetts, not across states.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Massachusetts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 45‑49% | 41% | 43.7% |
| Math | 45‑49% | 39% | 40.7% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Elementary schools in Millbury
2 public elementary schools in Millbury report 2024-25 enrollment; Elmwood Street is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elmwood Street | 455 | 14.8 | not reported |
| Raymond E. Shaw Elementary | 454 | 12.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Elmwood Street
- Raymond E. Shaw ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 454 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
- Sutton ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.1 miles away: 287 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).3.1 mi
- Compare Elmwood Street with Raymond E. Shaw ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Millbury Public Schools spends per student$21,123 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$21,123
- The largest public schools in MassachusettsElmwood Street is the number 326 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#326 of 1,014
- Massachusetts schools by students per teacher14.8 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.14.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Elmwood Street
How many students attend Elmwood Street?
455 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 421 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Millbury, MA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Elmwood Street?
14.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Elmwood Street a Title I school?
Elmwood Street ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Elmwood Street do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested at Elmwood Street scored proficient or above: 45-49% in reading and 45-49% in math, against 43.7% in reading and 40.7% in math across Massachusetts. Massachusetts's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Elmwood Street in?
Millbury Public Schools, NCES district ID 2507890. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250789001248 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.