Elm Tree Academy

Public school, grades 2 to 12 · Wadena, Minnesota

Elm Tree Academy in Wadena, Minnesota enrolled 9 students in 2024-25 with 1.4 full-time teachers, 6.3 students per teacher against the Minnesota median of 6.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 (Minnesota: 51.1%).

Enrollment rose 29% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

7 students in 2022-23, 7 students in 2023-24, 9 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.4 to 1.4.

Students enrolled at Elm Tree Academy by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 902.557.5102022-2372023-2472024-259
Students enrolled at Elm Tree Academy by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 902.557.5102022-2372023-2472024-259
Students enrolled at Elm Tree Academy by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 902.557.5102022-2372023-2472024-259
Students enrolled at Elm Tree Academy by school year2022-23: 7, 2023-24: 7, 2024-25: 902.557.5102022-2372023-2472024-259
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2371.45.1
2023-2471.35.5
2024-2591.46.3

6.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 54 of every 100 Minnesota schools of this kind

Among the 163 Minnesota schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 6.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; Elm Tree Academy 6.3; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherElm Tree Academy 6.3state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; Elm Tree Academy 6.3; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherElm Tree Academy 6.3state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; Elm Tree Academy 6.3; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherElm Tree Academy 6.3state median 6.6U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Minnesota other schools, 2024-25163 values from 3.0 to 69.0; Elm Tree Academy 6.3; state median 6.6.2 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherElm Tree Academy 6.3state median 6.6U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Elm Tree Academy enrolled 8 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at Elm Tree Academy scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading, against 51.1% in reading across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states. No whole-school math result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtMinnesota
Reading and language arts50% or more11‑19%51.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Schools of this kind in Wadena

3 public schools of this kind in Wadena report 2024-25 enrollment; Elm Tree Academy is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Early Childhood Special Education649.751.6%
Leaf River Academy153.373.3%
Elm Tree Academy96.366.7%

All public schools in Wadena →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Elm Tree Academy

  1. Early Childhood Special EducationThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 64 students, 9.7 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Leaf River AcademyThe next nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 15 students, 3.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  3. Compare Elm Tree Academy with Early Childhood Special EducationStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Freshwater Education District spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaElm Tree Academy is the number 212 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#212 of 245
  6. Minnesota schools by students per teacher6.3 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 6.6 for schools of this kind.6.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Elm Tree Academy

  1. How many students attend Elm Tree Academy?
    9 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 7 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Wadena, MN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Elm Tree Academy?
    6.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for schools of this kind is 6.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Elm Tree Academy a Title I school?
    Elm Tree Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Elm Tree Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at Elm Tree Academy scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading, against 51.1% in reading across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Elm Tree Academy in?
    Freshwater Education District, NCES district ID 2700014. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 270001404821 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22