Elm Springs Elementary - 13

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Wasta, South Dakota

Elm Springs Elementary - 13 in Wasta, South Dakota enrolled 10 students in 2024-25 with 1.4 full-time teachers, 7.2 students per teacher against the South Dakota elementary-school median of 12.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in reading and 50% or more proficient in math in 2021-22 (South Dakota: 51% and 42.2%).

Enrollment rose 67% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 13%

6 students in 2022-23, 11 students in 2023-24, 10 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 1.2 to 1.4.

Students enrolled at Elm Springs Elementary - 13 by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 100510152022-2362023-24112024-2510
Students enrolled at Elm Springs Elementary - 13 by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 100510152022-2362023-24112024-2510
Students enrolled at Elm Springs Elementary - 13 by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 100510152022-2362023-24112024-2510
Students enrolled at Elm Springs Elementary - 13 by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 11, 2024-25: 100510152022-2362023-24112024-2510
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2361.24.9
2023-24111.29.2
2024-25101.47.2

7.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 94 of every 100 South Dakota elementary schools

Among the 311 South Dakota elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, South Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 7.2; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 7.2state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 7.2; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 7.2state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 7.2; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 7.2state median 12.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, South Dakota elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 37.0; This school 7.2; state median 12.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 7.2state median 12.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Elm Springs Elementary - 13 enrolled 9 students; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

100.0% of students were White in 2024-25.

  1. White100.0%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested at Elm Springs Elementary - 13 scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and 50% or more in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis schoolIts districtSouth Dakota
Reading and language arts50% or more54%51%
Math50% or more47%42.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive): ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Elm Springs Elementary - 13

  1. Hereford Elementary - 08The nearest public elementary school, 18 miles away: 13 students, 9.4 per teacher (2024-25).18 mi
  2. Central Meade County School - 09The next nearest public elementary school, 18 miles away: 49 students, 9.2 per teacher (2024-25).18 mi
  3. Compare Elm Springs Elementary - 13 with Hereford Elementary - 08Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Meade School District 46-1 spends per student$9,885 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$9,885
  5. The largest public schools in South DakotaElm Springs Elementary - 13 is the number 304 by size of 315 South Dakota elementary schools open in 2024-25.#304 of 315
  6. South Dakota schools by students per teacher7.2 students per teacher here against the South Dakota median of 12.8 for elementary schools.7.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Elm Springs Elementary - 13

  1. How many students attend Elm Springs Elementary - 13?
    10 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 6 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Wasta, SD.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Elm Springs Elementary - 13?
    7.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the South Dakota median for elementary schools is 12.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Elm Springs Elementary - 13 a Title I school?
    Elm Springs Elementary - 13 was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Elm Springs Elementary - 13 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested at Elm Springs Elementary - 13 scored proficient or above: 50% or more in reading and 50% or more in math, against 51% in reading and 42.2% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Elm Springs Elementary - 13 in?
    Meade School District 46-1, NCES district ID 4669930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 466993000740 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22