Elizabeth Meyer School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to kindergarten · Skokie, Illinois

Elizabeth Meyer School in Skokie, Illinois enrolled 204 students in 2024-25 with 20.5 full-time teachers, 10.0 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 13% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 7%

180 students in 2022-23, 194 students in 2023-24, 204 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 19.1 to 20.5.

Students enrolled at Elizabeth Meyer School by school year2022-23: 180, 2023-24: 194, 2024-25: 20401002003002022-231802023-241942024-25204
Students enrolled at Elizabeth Meyer School by school year2022-23: 180, 2023-24: 194, 2024-25: 20401002003002022-231802023-241942024-25204
Students enrolled at Elizabeth Meyer School by school year2022-23: 180, 2023-24: 194, 2024-25: 20401002003002022-231802023-241942024-25204
Students enrolled at Elizabeth Meyer School by school year2022-23: 180, 2023-24: 194, 2024-25: 20401002003002022-231802023-241942024-25204
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2318019.19.4
2023-2419418.110.7
2024-2520420.510.0

10.0 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 90 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Elizabeth Meyer School 10.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherElizabeth Meyer School 10.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Elizabeth Meyer School 10.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherElizabeth Meyer School 10.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Elizabeth Meyer School 10.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherElizabeth Meyer School 10.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Elizabeth Meyer School 10.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherElizabeth Meyer School 10.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Elizabeth Meyer School enrolled 91 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent16.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

41.2% of students were White, 26.5% Asian, 13.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White41.2%
  2. Asian26.5%
  3. Hispanic13.2%
  4. Black10.3%
  5. Two or more races8.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Skokie

9 public elementary schools in Skokie report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Fairview South Elementary School7189.9not reported
Madison Elementary School60911.6not reported
John Middleton Elementary School52111.1not reported
East Prairie Elementary School51310.3not reported
Devonshire Elementary School41713.0not reported
Jane Stenson School36512.6not reported
Highland Elementary School31610.9not reported
Dr Bessie Rhodes-Global Studies2549.4not reported

All public schools in Skokie →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Elizabeth Meyer School

  1. East Prairie Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.7 miles away: 513 students, 10.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. John Middleton Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 521 students, 11.1 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  3. Compare Elizabeth Meyer School with East Prairie Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Skokie SD 73-5 spends per student$26,771 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$26,771
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisElizabeth Meyer School is the number 1,983 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,983 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher10.0 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.10.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Elizabeth Meyer School

  1. How many students attend Elizabeth Meyer School?
    204 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 180 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Skokie, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Elizabeth Meyer School?
    10.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Elizabeth Meyer School a Title I school?
    Elizabeth Meyer School ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Elizabeth Meyer School in?
    Skokie SD 73-5, NCES district ID 1710380. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 171038000711 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22