Benavides ISD
Public school district · Duval County · Texas · NCES district ID 4899130
Benavides ISD spent $22,295 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 91% of the other Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $15,156). Its 3 schools enrolled 317 students in 2024-25; 28.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,494 per student, down 21.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Texas: 90.3%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Benavides ISD in enrollment (349 to 360 students) and Benavides ISD itself.
Where the money came from
$7,832,000 in revenue: 28.8% state, 39.0% local and 32.2% federal. Total spending including $71,000 of capital outlay was $8,061,000, or $22,836 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,252,000 29%
- Local$3,058,000 39%
- Federal$2,522,000 32%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 629 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
353 students in 2022-23, 331 students in 2023-24, 148 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 353 | 30.0 | 11.8 |
| 2023-24 | 331 | 34.7 | 9.5 |
| 2024-25 | 148 | 24.1 | 6.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Benavides ISD scored proficient or above: 26-59% in reading and 6-36% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Texas | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 26-59% | 52% | 69 |
| Math | 6-36% | 42% | 55 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 16 students in Benavides ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Texas | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 90.3% |
| Students in the class | 16 | 403,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 61 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benavides Elementary | 61 | 7.1 | 83.6% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 87 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Benavides Secondary | 87 | 5.6 | 83.9% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 169 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Paso Early Learning Language Academy | 169 | 28.2 | 46.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory
These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.
El Paso Early Learning Language Academy
School in El Paso; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 169 students; 28.2 students per teacher.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.
Contact Benavides ISD
- Website: benavidesisd.net
- Phone: (361) 256-3003
- Office: 106 W School St, Benavides, TX 78341
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Benavides ISD
- Texas districts by spending per studentBenavides ISD ranks 55 of 629 Texas districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($22,295).#55 of 629
- Every school district in TexasBenavides ISD is the number 898 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 353 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#898 of 1,212
- Mcdade ISDThe next larger Texas district: 356 students in fall 2022, $15,784 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,784
- North Zulch ISDThe next smaller Texas district: 352 students in fall 2022, $14,511 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,511
- Compare Benavides ISD with Mcdade ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Benavides Secondary, its largest high school87 students in 2024-25, 5.6 per teacher.87
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Benavides ISD
How many schools and students are in Benavides ISD?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high, 1 other), enrolling 317 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Benavides ISD spend per student?
$22,295 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $15,156 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $17,494 per student, down 21.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Benavides ISD's money come from?
$7,832,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 28.8% state, 39.0% local and 32.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Benavides ISD live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 88 of the 279 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 31.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How do students in Benavides ISD do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Benavides ISD scored proficient or above: 26-59% in reading and 6-36% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Benavides ISD?
80% or more of the 16 students in Benavides ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Benavides ISD's NCES district ID?
4899130. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25