Ecse - Homebased

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Lincoln, Nebraska

Ecse - Homebased in Lincoln, Nebraska enrolled 527 students in 2024-25 with 17.2 full-time teachers, 30.7 students per teacher against the Nebraska median of 18.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 23%

474 students in 2022-23, 510 students in 2023-24, 527 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.0 to 17.2.

Students enrolled at Ecse - Homebased by school year2022-23: 474, 2023-24: 510, 2024-25: 52702004006002022-234742023-245102024-25527
Students enrolled at Ecse - Homebased by school year2022-23: 474, 2023-24: 510, 2024-25: 52702004006002022-234742023-245102024-25527
Students enrolled at Ecse - Homebased by school year2022-23: 474, 2023-24: 510, 2024-25: 52702004006002022-234742023-245102024-25527
Students enrolled at Ecse - Homebased by school year2022-23: 474, 2023-24: 510, 2024-25: 52702004006002022-234742023-245102024-25527
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2347414.033.9
2023-2451016.031.9
2024-2552717.230.7

30.7 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 79 of every 100 Nebraska schools of this kind

Among the 57 Nebraska schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.5; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Nebraska other schools, 2024-2557 values from 3.0 to 74.0; Ecse - Homebased 30.7; state median 18.5.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherEcse - Homebased 30.7state median 18.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Nebraska other schools, 2024-2557 values from 3.0 to 74.0; Ecse - Homebased 30.7; state median 18.5.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherEcse - Homebased 30.7state median 18.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Nebraska other schools, 2024-2557 values from 3.0 to 74.0; Ecse - Homebased 30.7; state median 18.5.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherEcse - Homebased 30.7state median 18.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Nebraska other schools, 2024-2557 values from 3.0 to 74.0; Ecse - Homebased 30.7; state median 18.5.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherEcse - Homebased 30.7state median 18.5U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ecse - Homebased reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

70.6% of students were White, 15.2% Hispanic, 5.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White70.6%
  2. Hispanic15.2%
  3. Two or more races5.7%
  4. Black5.1%
  5. Asian2.8%
  6. American Indian0.6%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Lincoln

6 public schools of this kind in Lincoln report 2024-25 enrollment; Ecse - Homebased is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Ecse - Homebased52730.73.6%
Educare of Lincoln12441.366.1%
Early Childhood at Northwest High School2613.069.2%
Infant Toddler at Lincoln High School115.527.3%
Infant Toddler at Bryan Community School84.0not reported
Infant Toddler at Lincoln Northeast High School33.0not reported

All public schools in Lincoln →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Ecse - Homebased

  1. Infant Toddler at Bryan Community SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, under 0.1 miles away: 8 students, 4.0 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Infant Toddler at Lincoln High SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 1.9 miles away: 11 students, 5.5 per teacher (2024-25).1.9 mi
  3. Compare Ecse - Homebased with Infant Toddler at Bryan Community SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Lincoln Public Schools spends per student$13,573 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,573
  5. The largest public schools in NebraskaEcse - Homebased is the largest of 66 Nebraska schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#1 of 66
  6. Nebraska schools by students per teacher30.7 students per teacher here against the Nebraska median of 18.5 for schools of this kind.30.7:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Ecse - Homebased

  1. How many students attend Ecse - Homebased?
    527 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 474 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Lincoln, NE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Ecse - Homebased?
    30.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nebraska median for schools of this kind is 18.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Ecse - Homebased a Title I school?
    Ecse - Homebased was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Ecse - Homebased in?
    Lincoln Public Schools, NCES district ID 3172840. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 317284000695 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22