Eastern Elementary/Middle

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 7 · Pembroke, Virginia

Eastern Elementary/Middle in Pembroke, Virginia enrolled 433 students in 2024-25 with 33.8 full-time teachers, 12.8 students per teacher against the Virginia elementary-school median of 13.9. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 55% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Virginia: 67.5%).

Enrollment fell 42% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 5%

744 students in 2022-23, 459 students in 2023-24, 433 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 32.0 to 33.8.

Students enrolled at Eastern Elementary/Middle by school year2022-23: 744, 2023-24: 459, 2024-25: 43302004006008002022-237442023-244592024-25433
Students enrolled at Eastern Elementary/Middle by school year2022-23: 744, 2023-24: 459, 2024-25: 43302004006008002022-237442023-244592024-25433
Students enrolled at Eastern Elementary/Middle by school year2022-23: 744, 2023-24: 459, 2024-25: 43302004006008002022-237442023-244592024-25433
Students enrolled at Eastern Elementary/Middle by school year2022-23: 744, 2023-24: 459, 2024-25: 43302004006008002022-237442023-244592024-25433
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2374432.023.3
2023-2445930.814.9
2024-2543333.812.8

12.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 72 of every 100 Virginia elementary schools

Among the 1,136 Virginia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.9; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.6 to 27.3; This school 12.8; state median 13.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.8state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.6 to 27.3; This school 12.8; state median 13.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.8state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.6 to 27.3; This school 12.8; state median 13.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.8state median 13.9U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Virginia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.6 to 27.3; This school 12.8; state median 13.9.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.8state median 13.9U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 746 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Eastern Elementary/Middle enrolled 746 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 9 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 746 of the 746 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions9
  • Chronically absent11.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

94.2% of students were White, 2.5% of two or more races, 1.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White94.2%
  2. Two or more races2.5%
  3. Hispanic1.8%
  4. Black1.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Eastern Elementary/Middle scored proficient or above: 55% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Virginia, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtVirginia
Math55%not published67.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

What to look at next about Eastern Elementary/Middle

  1. Macy Mcclaugherty Elementary/MiddleThe nearest public elementary school, 8.2 miles away: 440 students, 10.2 per teacher (2024-25).8.2 mi
  2. Belview ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 11 miles away: 245 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).11 mi
  3. Compare Eastern Elementary/Middle with Macy Mcclaugherty Elementary/MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Giles County Public Schools spends per student$11,829 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,829
  5. The largest public schools in VirginiaEastern Elementary/Middle is the number 737 by size of 1,137 Virginia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#737 of 1,137
  6. Virginia schools by students per teacher12.8 students per teacher here against the Virginia median of 13.9 for elementary schools.12.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Eastern Elementary/Middle

  1. How many students attend Eastern Elementary/Middle?
    433 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 744 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Pembroke, VA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Eastern Elementary/Middle?
    12.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Virginia median for elementary schools is 13.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Eastern Elementary/Middle a Title I school?
    Eastern Elementary/Middle ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Eastern Elementary/Middle do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Eastern Elementary/Middle scored proficient or above: 55% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Eastern Elementary/Middle in?
    Giles County Public Schools, NCES district ID 5101590. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 510159001920 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22