Middle school (grades 6-8) · Aurora, CO

East Middle School

Federal NCES profile for East Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 080234000060
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
50
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
34
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

East Middle School earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 81% of Colorado schools.

#5 of 16
middle schools in Aurora · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
12.4:1
small classes for Colorado
83.6%
free-lunch eligible

East Middle School has class sizes smaller than 81% of Colorado schools. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, East Middle School ranks #5 of 16 middle schools in Aurora, CO.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-136 students YoY

East Middle School shrank from 840 students in 2022-23 to 704 in 2023-24 (-16.2%).

Teacher FTE lost 51.0 → 36.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-136 students YoY 080234000060 · Aurora, CO Middle · MID · TRAD

634 enr · 12.4:1 · 83.6% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: Aurora Central Campus (2,468 students)

East Middle School shrank from 840 students in 2022-23 to 704 in 2023-24 (-16.2%). Teacher FTE lost 51.0 → 36.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →

East Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows East Middle School reports 634 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How East Middle School compares

East Middle School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Colorado Colorado avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12.4:1 ▼ 25% 16.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 83.6% ▲ 117% 38.5% 51.7%
Enrollment 634 top 17% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12.4:1
Leaner classes than 72% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
634
Bigger than 76% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
83.6%
free-lunch eligible - 117% above the Colorado average of 38.5%
Well above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold, among the highest-need profiles in the state; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12.4:1
students per teacher - 25% below state mean
Top 19% in Colorado - lower ratio than 81% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Funding equity
$18,111
per pupil, district-wide - above Colorado avg of $17,910
Close to the U.S. public-school average per-pupil spend.
Support staff
Counselors1.9 FTE
Per 330 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
8
in-school suspensions + 164 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 1.3 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 27.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 78.2%
African American 8.8%
White 4.6%
Asian 3.6%
Two or More 2.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.5%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 78.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 37.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 37.6, East Middle School is less mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Aurora Joint District No. 28 of the Counties of Adams and a reports $18,111 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How East Middle School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Aurora Central Campus Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Rangeview High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Gateway High School Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Hinkley High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to East Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Aurora Joint District No. 28 Of The Counties Of Adams And A · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about East Middle School

How many students attend East Middle School?

East Middle School has 634 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Aurora, CO. CCD year-over-year: 840 (2022-23) → 704 (2023-24), down 136.

What is the student-teacher ratio at East Middle School?

The student-teacher ratio at East Middle School is 12.4:1, which is 25% lower than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 21% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at East Middle School?

83.6% of students at East Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of East Middle School?

The largest demographic group at East Middle School is Hispanic or Latino at 78.2% of enrollment, in Aurora, CO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for East Middle School?

East Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does East Middle School rank among middle schools in Aurora?

By Resource Investment Index, East Middle School ranks #5 of 16 middle schools in Aurora, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Aurora on the city page.

What other schools are in Aurora Joint District No. 28 of the Counties of Adams and a?

Besides East Middle School, Aurora Joint District No. 28 of the Counties of Adams and a also operates Aurora Central Campus (2,468 students), Rangeview High School (2,078 students), and Vista Peak 9-12 Preparatory (2,045 students). See the Aurora Joint District No. 28 of the Counties of Adams and a district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved