High school (grades 9-12) · Ellsinore, MO

East Carter Co. R-Ii High

Federal NCES profile for East Carter Co. R-Ii High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 291110000383
0/100100/10053/100
👥 S:T ratio
52
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
64
📋 Attendance
64
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

East Carter Co. R-Ii High earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Missouri median.

#1 of 3
public schools in Ellsinore · Resource Index
53
Resource Index · Higher
12:1
students per teacher
48.4%
free-lunch eligible

East Carter Co. R-Ii High has class sizes near the Missouri median. Computed live against every Missouri school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, East Carter Co. R-Ii High ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Ellsinore, MO.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+0 students YoY

East Carter Co. R-Ii High held near 184 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 15.1 → 15.7 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+0 students YoY 291110000383 · Ellsinore, MO High · SMALL · TRAD

180 enr · 12:1 · 48.4% lunch · RII 53

Nearest enrollment peer: East Carter Co. R-Ii Elem. (364 students)

East Carter Co. R-Ii High held near 184 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+0 headcount). Teacher FTE added 15.1 → 15.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Missouri schools → · Find another →

East Carter Co. R-Ii High in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows East Carter Co. R-Ii High reports 180 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How East Carter Co. R-Ii High compares

East Carter Co. R-Ii High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Missouri and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Missouri Missouri avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 12:1 ▼ 6% 12.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 48.4% ▲ 5% 46.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 180 top 73% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

12:1
Leaner classes than 75% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
180
Bigger than 17% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
48.4%
free-lunch eligible - 5% above the Missouri average of 46.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
12:1
students per teacher - 6% below state mean
Top 40% in Missouri - lower ratio than 60% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
14.4%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$12,742
per pupil, district-wide - below Missouri avg of $14,087
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 180 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
26
in-school suspensions + 4 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 14.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 16.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 92.8%
Two or More 5.6%
Hispanic or Latino 1.1%
African American 0.6%

Largest group: White at 92.8% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 13.6/100

Simpson diversity index - at 13.6, East Carter Co. R-Ii High is less mixed than the Missouri school average of 31.0.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for East Carter Co. R-Ii reports $12,742 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How East Carter Co. R-Ii High Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
East Carter Co. R-Ii Elem. Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
East Carter Co. R-Ii Middle Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to East Carter Co. R-Ii High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

East Carter Co. R-Ii · 2 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about East Carter Co. R-Ii High

How many students attend East Carter Co. R-Ii High?

East Carter Co. R-Ii High has 180 students enrolled. It is a high school in Ellsinore, MO. CCD year-over-year: 184 (2022-23) → 184 (2023-24), nearly flat (+0).

What is the student-teacher ratio at East Carter Co. R-Ii High?

The student-teacher ratio at East Carter Co. R-Ii High is 12:1, which is 6% lower than the Missouri average of 12.8:1 and 24% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at East Carter Co. R-Ii High?

48.4% of students at East Carter Co. R-Ii High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Missouri average of 46.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of East Carter Co. R-Ii High?

The largest demographic group at East Carter Co. R-Ii High is White at 92.8% of enrollment, in Ellsinore, MO.

What is the Resource Investment Index for East Carter Co. R-Ii High?

East Carter Co. R-Ii High has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does East Carter Co. R-Ii High rank among public schools in Ellsinore?

By Resource Investment Index, East Carter Co. R-Ii High ranks #1 of 3 public schools in Ellsinore, MO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in East Carter Co. R-Ii?

Besides East Carter Co. R-Ii High, East Carter Co. R-Ii also operates East Carter Co. R-Ii Elem. (364 students) and East Carter Co. R-Ii Middle (154 students). See the East Carter Co. R-Ii district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved