Elementary school (grades K-5) · Cedar, MN

East Bethel Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for East Bethel Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 37/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 273354000258
0/100100/10037/100
👥 S:T ratio
48
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
33
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

East Bethel Elementary School earns 37/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Minnesota median.

#2 of 3
public schools in Cedar · Resource Index
37
Resource Index · Typical
13.1:1
students per teacher
28.4%
free-lunch eligible

East Bethel Elementary School has class sizes near the Minnesota median. Computed live against every Minnesota school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, East Bethel Elementary School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Cedar, MN.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-32 students YoY

East Bethel Elementary School shrank from 510 students in 2022-23 to 478 in 2023-24 (-6.3%).

Teacher FTE added 35.3 → 38.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-32 students YoY 273354000258 · Cedar, MN Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

460 enr · 13.1:1 · 28.4% lunch · RII 37

Nearest enrollment peer: St. Francis High (1,139 students)

East Bethel Elementary School shrank from 510 students in 2022-23 to 478 in 2023-24 (-6.3%). Teacher FTE added 35.3 → 38.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Minnesota schools → · Find another →

East Bethel Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows East Bethel Elementary School reports 460 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How East Bethel Elementary School compares

East Bethel Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Minnesota and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Minnesota Minnesota avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.1:1 ▼ 17% 15.8:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 28.4% ▼ 34% 42.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 460 top 30% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.1:1
Leaner classes than 66% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
460
Bigger than 56% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
28.4%
free-lunch eligible - 34% below the Minnesota average of 42.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
13.1:1
students per teacher - 17% below state mean
Top 38% in Minnesota - lower ratio than 62% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
26.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$12,644
per pupil, district-wide - below Minnesota avg of $15,919
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
10
in-school suspensions + 4 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.2 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 3.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 75.9%
Asian 11.3%
Two or More 5.9%
Hispanic or Latino 4.3%
African American 2.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 75.9% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 40.5/100

Simpson diversity index - at 40.5, East Bethel Elementary School is less mixed than the Minnesota school average of 42.8.

Programs

District finance for St. Francis Area Schools reports $12,644 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How East Bethel Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
St. Francis High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
St. Francis Middle Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Cedar Creek Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
St. Francis Elementary Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Saints Academy Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to East Bethel Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

St. Francis Area Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about East Bethel Elementary School

How many students attend East Bethel Elementary School?

East Bethel Elementary School has 460 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Cedar, MN. CCD year-over-year: 510 (2022-23) → 478 (2023-24), down 32.

What is the student-teacher ratio at East Bethel Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at East Bethel Elementary School is 13.1:1, which is 17% lower than the Minnesota average of 15.8:1 and 17% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at East Bethel Elementary School?

28.4% of students at East Bethel Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Minnesota average of 42.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of East Bethel Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at East Bethel Elementary School is White at 75.9% of enrollment, in Cedar, MN.

What is the Resource Investment Index for East Bethel Elementary School?

East Bethel Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 37/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does East Bethel Elementary School rank among public schools in Cedar?

By Resource Investment Index, East Bethel Elementary School ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Cedar, MN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.

What other schools are in St. Francis Area Schools?

Besides East Bethel Elementary School, St. Francis Area Schools also operates St. Francis High (1,139 students), St. Francis Middle (890 students), and Cedar Creek Elementary School (680 students). See the St. Francis Area Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved