Early Learning Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Tacoma, Washington

Early Learning Center in Tacoma, Washington enrolled 266 students in 2024-25 with 8.0 full-time teachers, 33.3 students per teacher against the Washington median of 23.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 32% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 14%

201 students in 2022-23, 242 students in 2023-24, 266 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.0 to 8.0.

Students enrolled at Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 201, 2023-24: 242, 2024-25: 26601002003002022-232012023-242422024-25266
Students enrolled at Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 201, 2023-24: 242, 2024-25: 26601002003002022-232012023-242422024-25266
Students enrolled at Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 201, 2023-24: 242, 2024-25: 26601002003002022-232012023-242422024-25266
Students enrolled at Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 201, 2023-24: 242, 2024-25: 26601002003002022-232012023-242422024-25266
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232017.028.7
2023-242428.030.3
2024-252668.033.3

33.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 75 of every 100 Washington schools of this kind

Among the 147 Washington schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 23.0; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Washington other schools, 2024-25147 values from 3.4 to 99.5; Early Learning Center 33.3; state median 23.0.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherEarly Learning Center 33.3state median 23.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Washington other schools, 2024-25147 values from 3.4 to 99.5; Early Learning Center 33.3; state median 23.0.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherEarly Learning Center 33.3state median 23.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Washington other schools, 2024-25147 values from 3.4 to 99.5; Early Learning Center 33.3; state median 23.0.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherEarly Learning Center 33.3state median 23.0U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Washington other schools, 2024-25147 values from 3.4 to 99.5; Early Learning Center 33.3; state median 23.0.1 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherEarly Learning Center 33.3state median 23.0U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Early Learning Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent97.5% (2022-23)

Who attends

40.6% of students were Hispanic, 22.9% White, 15.0% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic40.6%
  2. White22.9%
  3. Black15.0%
  4. Two or more races14.3%
  5. Asian4.1%
  6. Pacific Islander2.3%
  7. American Indian0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Tacoma

4 public schools of this kind in Tacoma report 2024-25 enrollment; Early Learning Center is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Early Learning Center26633.376.7%
Willard Early Learning Center34not reported55.9%
Madison Headstart24not reported83.3%
Special Services9not reported22.2%

All public schools in Tacoma →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Early Learning Center

  1. Clover Park Early Learning ProgramThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.1 miles away: 213 students, 30.4 per teacher (2024-25).3.1 mi
  2. Special Education Services/relifeThe next nearest public school of this kind, 4.2 miles away: 4 students (2024-25).4.2 mi
  3. Compare Early Learning Center with Clover Park Early Learning ProgramStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Franklin Pierce School District spends per student$19,065 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,065
  5. The largest public schools in WashingtonEarly Learning Center is the number 36 by size of 228 Washington schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#36 of 228
  6. Washington schools by students per teacher33.3 students per teacher here against the Washington median of 23.0 for schools of this kind.33.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Early Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Early Learning Center?
    266 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 201 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Tacoma, WA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Early Learning Center?
    33.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Washington median for schools of this kind is 23.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Early Learning Center a Title I school?
    Early Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Early Learning Center in?
    Franklin Pierce School District, NCES district ID 5302940. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 530294003589 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22