Early Learning Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Grand Island, Nebraska

Early Learning Center in Grand Island, Nebraska enrolled 278 students in 2024-25 with 9.2 full-time teachers, 30.3 students per teacher against the Nebraska median of 18.5. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 18% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 37%

337 students in 2022-23, 323 students in 2023-24, 278 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.6 to 9.2.

Students enrolled at Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 337, 2023-24: 323, 2024-25: 27801002003004002022-233372023-243232024-25278
Students enrolled at Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 337, 2023-24: 323, 2024-25: 27801002003004002022-233372023-243232024-25278
Students enrolled at Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 337, 2023-24: 323, 2024-25: 27801002003004002022-233372023-243232024-25278
Students enrolled at Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 337, 2023-24: 323, 2024-25: 27801002003004002022-233372023-243232024-25278
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2333714.623.1
2023-2432313.224.5
2024-252789.230.3

30.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 77 of every 100 Nebraska schools of this kind

Among the 57 Nebraska schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.5; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Nebraska other schools, 2024-2557 values from 3.0 to 74.0; Early Learning Center 30.3; state median 18.5.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherEarly Learning Center 30.3state median 18.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Nebraska other schools, 2024-2557 values from 3.0 to 74.0; Early Learning Center 30.3; state median 18.5.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherEarly Learning Center 30.3state median 18.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Nebraska other schools, 2024-2557 values from 3.0 to 74.0; Early Learning Center 30.3; state median 18.5.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherEarly Learning Center 30.3state median 18.5U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Nebraska other schools, 2024-2557 values from 3.0 to 74.0; Early Learning Center 30.3; state median 18.5.1 more above 60.0 →0204060students per full-time teacherEarly Learning Center 30.3state median 18.5U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Early Learning Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

48.6% of students were Hispanic, 46.0% White, 2.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic48.6%
  2. White46.0%
  3. Two or more races2.2%
  4. Black1.8%
  5. Asian1.1%
  6. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Grand Island

2 public schools of this kind in Grand Island report 2024-25 enrollment; Early Learning Center is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Early Learning Center27830.3not reported
Lockwood Elementary School3215.8not reported

All public schools in Grand Island →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Early Learning Center

  1. Lockwood Elementary SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 8.5 miles away: 32 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).8.5 mi
  2. Aurora PreschoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 22 miles away: 72 students, 32.0 per teacher (2024-25).22 mi
  3. Compare Early Learning Center with Lockwood Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Grand Island Public Schools spends per student$13,267 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,267
  5. The largest public schools in NebraskaEarly Learning Center is the number 6 by size of 66 Nebraska schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#6 of 66
  6. Nebraska schools by students per teacher30.3 students per teacher here against the Nebraska median of 18.5 for schools of this kind.30.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Early Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Early Learning Center?
    278 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 337 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Grand Island, NE.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Early Learning Center?
    30.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Nebraska median for schools of this kind is 18.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Early Learning Center a Title I school?
    Early Learning Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Early Learning Center in?
    Grand Island Public Schools, NCES district ID 3100016. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 310001602207 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22