Early Learning Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Mount Vernon, Missouri

Early Learning Center in Mount Vernon, Missouri enrolled 101 students in 2024-25 with 7.3 full-time teachers, 13.9 students per teacher against the Missouri median of 10.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 19% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

85 students in 2022-23, 84 students in 2023-24, 101 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.2 to 7.3.

Students enrolled at Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 84, 2024-25: 1010501001502022-23852023-24842024-25101
Students enrolled at Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 84, 2024-25: 1010501001502022-23852023-24842024-25101
Students enrolled at Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 84, 2024-25: 1010501001502022-23852023-24842024-25101
Students enrolled at Early Learning Center by school year2022-23: 85, 2023-24: 84, 2024-25: 1010501001502022-23852023-24842024-25101
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23857.211.7
2023-24847.211.7
2024-251017.313.9

13.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 67 of every 100 Missouri schools of this kind

Among the 123 Missouri schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; Early Learning Center 13.9; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherEarly Learning Center 13.9state median 10.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; Early Learning Center 13.9; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherEarly Learning Center 13.9state median 10.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; Early Learning Center 13.9; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherEarly Learning Center 13.9state median 10.8U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Missouri other schools, 2024-25123 values from 3.0 to 42.8; Early Learning Center 13.9; state median 10.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherEarly Learning Center 13.9state median 10.8U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Early Learning Center reported; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

86.1% of students were White, 7.9% Hispanic, 5.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White86.1%
  2. Hispanic7.9%
  3. Two or more races5.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Early Learning Center

  1. Oakview SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 14 miles away: 22 students, 5.5 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
  2. Early Childhood CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 19 miles away: 234 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).19 mi
  3. Compare Early Learning Center with Oakview SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Mt. Vernon R-V spends per student$10,584 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,584
  5. The largest public schools in MissouriEarly Learning Center is the number 65 by size of 141 Missouri schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#65 of 141
  6. Missouri schools by students per teacher13.9 students per teacher here against the Missouri median of 10.8 for schools of this kind.13.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Early Learning Center

  1. How many students attend Early Learning Center?
    101 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 85 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Mount Vernon, MO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Early Learning Center?
    13.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Missouri median for schools of this kind is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Early Learning Center a Title I school?
    Early Learning Center has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).
  4. What district is Early Learning Center in?
    Mt. Vernon R-V, NCES district ID 2921600. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 292160003396 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22