Early Learning Center
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Mount Vernon, Missouri
Early Learning Center in Mount Vernon, Missouri enrolled 101 students in 2024-25 with 7.3 full-time teachers, 13.9 students per teacher against the Missouri median of 10.8. It has no Title I status on file for 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 19% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady
85 students in 2022-23, 84 students in 2023-24, 101 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.2 to 7.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 85 | 7.2 | 11.7 |
| 2023-24 | 84 | 7.2 | 11.7 |
| 2024-25 | 101 | 7.3 | 13.9 |
13.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 67 of every 100 Missouri schools of this kind
Among the 123 Missouri schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Early Learning Center reported; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)not reported
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
86.1% of students were White, 7.9% Hispanic, 5.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White86.1%
- Hispanic7.9%
- Two or more races5.9%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Early Learning Center
- Oakview SchoolThe nearest public school of this kind, 14 miles away: 22 students, 5.5 per teacher (2024-25).14 mi
- Early Childhood CenterThe next nearest public school of this kind, 19 miles away: 234 students, 15.5 per teacher (2024-25).19 mi
- Compare Early Learning Center with Oakview SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Mt. Vernon R-V spends per student$10,584 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,584
- The largest public schools in MissouriEarly Learning Center is the number 65 by size of 141 Missouri schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#65 of 141
- Missouri schools by students per teacher13.9 students per teacher here against the Missouri median of 10.8 for schools of this kind.13.9:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Early Learning Center
How many students attend Early Learning Center?
101 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 85 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Mount Vernon, MO.What is the student-teacher ratio at Early Learning Center?
13.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Missouri median for schools of this kind is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Early Learning Center a Title I school?
Early Learning Center has no 2021-22 Title I status in the NCES school files (the school opened later, or its district did not report one).What district is Early Learning Center in?
Mt. Vernon R-V, NCES district ID 2921600. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 292160003396 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.