Early Head Start Rosa Street
Public school, pre-kindergarten to ungraded · Picayune, Mississippi
Early Head Start Rosa Street in Picayune, Mississippi enrolled 151 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
151 students in 2022-23, 151 students in 2023-24, 151 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 151 | 22.7 | 6.7 |
| 2023-24 | 151 | 22.8 | 6.6 |
| 2024-25 | 151 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Early Head Start Rosa Street reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent0.0% (2022-23)
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year.
Schools of this kind in Picayune
2 public schools of this kind in Picayune report 2024-25 enrollment; Early Head Start Rosa Street is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early Head Start Nicholson | 186 | not reported | 98.4% |
| Early Head Start Rosa Street | 151 | 6.7 | 98.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Early Head Start Rosa Street
- Early Head Start NicholsonThe nearest public school of this kind, 2.8 miles away: 186 students (2024-25).2.8 mi
- Compare Early Head Start Rosa Street with Early Head Start NicholsonStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Picayune School District spends per student$12,883 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,883
- The largest public schools in MississippiEarly Head Start Rosa Street is the number 39 by size of 45 Mississippi schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#39 of 45
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Early Head Start Rosa Street
How many students attend Early Head Start Rosa Street?
151 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 151 in 2022-23. It is a public school in Picayune, MS.What is the student-teacher ratio at Early Head Start Rosa Street?
6.7 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Early Head Start Rosa Street a Title I school?
Early Head Start Rosa Street was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Early Head Start Rosa Street in?
Picayune School District, NCES district ID 2803630. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 280363001576 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.