Early Childhood Special Education
Public school, pre-kindergarten · Forest Lake, Minnesota
Early Childhood Special Education in Forest Lake, Minnesota enrolled 103 students in 2024-25 with 3.0 full-time teachers, 34.3 students per teacher against the Minnesota median of 6.6. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
97 students in 2022-23, 124 students in 2023-24, 103 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 97 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 124 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 103 | 3.0 | 34.3 |
34.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 Minnesota schools of this kind
Among the 163 Minnesota schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 6.6; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Early Childhood Special Education reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent4.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
73.8% of students were White, 7.8% Hispanic, 6.8% Black in 2024-25.
- White73.8%
- Hispanic7.8%
- Black6.8%
- Asian5.8%
- Two or more races5.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
What to look at next about Early Childhood Special Education
- Chisago Lakes Family CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 8.2 miles away: 41 students, 20.5 per teacher (2024-25).8.2 mi
- Skillbuilding Opportunities for AcaThe next nearest public school of this kind, 12 miles away: 8 students, 4.0 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
- Compare Early Childhood Special Education with Chisago Lakes Family CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Forest Lake Independent School District 831 spends per student$14,282 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,282
- The largest public schools in MinnesotaEarly Childhood Special Education is the number 43 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#43 of 245
- Minnesota schools by students per teacher34.3 students per teacher here against the Minnesota median of 6.6 for schools of this kind.34.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Early Childhood Special Education
How many students attend Early Childhood Special Education?
103 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 97 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Forest Lake, MN.What is the student-teacher ratio at Early Childhood Special Education?
34.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Minnesota median for schools of this kind is 6.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Early Childhood Special Education a Title I school?
Early Childhood Special Education was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What district is Early Childhood Special Education in?
Forest Lake Independent School District 831, NCES district ID 2712270. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 271227001726 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.