Early Childhood Center

Public school, pre-kindergarten · Proctor, Minnesota

Early Childhood Center in Proctor, Minnesota enrolled 36 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 16% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

31 students in 2022-23, 42 students in 2023-24, 36 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 42, 2024-25: 3602040602022-23312023-24422024-2536
Students enrolled at Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 42, 2024-25: 3602040602022-23312023-24422024-2536
Students enrolled at Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 42, 2024-25: 3602040602022-23312023-24422024-2536
Students enrolled at Early Childhood Center by school year2022-23: 31, 2023-24: 42, 2024-25: 3602040602022-23312023-24422024-2536
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23310.0not reported
2023-24420.0not reported
2024-25360.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Early Childhood Center reported and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

97.2% of students were White, 2.8% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White97.2%
  2. Two or more races2.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

What to look at next about Early Childhood Center

  1. Merritt Creek AcademyThe nearest public school of this kind, 3.3 miles away: 75 students, 6.1 per teacher (2024-25).3.3 mi
  2. Hermantown Early ChildhoodThe next nearest public school of this kind, 5.4 miles away: 43 students, 4.8 per teacher (2024-25).5.4 mi
  3. Compare Early Childhood Center with Merritt Creek AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Proctor Public Schools spends per student$13,888 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,888
  5. The largest public schools in MinnesotaEarly Childhood Center is the number 118 by size of 245 Minnesota schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#118 of 245
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Early Childhood Center

  1. How many students attend Early Childhood Center?
    36 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 31 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Proctor, MN.
  2. Is Early Childhood Center a Title I school?
    Early Childhood Center was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Early Childhood Center in?
    Proctor Public Schools, NCES district ID 2730090. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 273009005081 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22