Eagles Nest Middle Charter School

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Coral Springs, Florida

Eagles Nest Middle Charter School in Coral Springs, Florida enrolled 49 students in 2024-25 with 2.0 full-time teachers, 24.5 students per teacher against the Florida middle-school median of 19.2. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 22-58% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 60-69% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Florida: 53% and 52.2%).

Enrollment fell 17% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

59 students in 2022-23, 57 students in 2023-24, 49 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Eagles Nest Middle Charter School by school year2022-23: 59, 2023-24: 57, 2024-25: 4902040602022-23592023-24572024-2549
Students enrolled at Eagles Nest Middle Charter School by school year2022-23: 59, 2023-24: 57, 2024-25: 4902040602022-23592023-24572024-2549
Students enrolled at Eagles Nest Middle Charter School by school year2022-23: 59, 2023-24: 57, 2024-25: 4902040602022-23592023-24572024-2549
Students enrolled at Eagles Nest Middle Charter School by school year2022-23: 59, 2023-24: 57, 2024-25: 4902040602022-23592023-24572024-2549
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23590.0not reported
2023-24570.0not reported
2024-25492.024.5

24.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 96 of every 100 Florida middle schools

Among the 562 Florida middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 19.2; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Florida middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.6 to 81.2; This school 24.5; state median 19.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 24.5state median 19.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Florida middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.6 to 81.2; This school 24.5; state median 19.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 24.5state median 19.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Florida middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.6 to 81.2; This school 24.5; state median 19.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 24.5state median 19.2U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Florida middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 5.6 to 81.2; This school 24.5; state median 19.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 24.5state median 19.2U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Eagles Nest Middle Charter School enrolled 50 students and reported no counselor; it reported 5 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions5
  • Chronically absent3.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

85.7% of students were Black, 10.2% Hispanic, 4.1% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black85.7%
  2. Hispanic10.2%
  3. White4.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Eagles Nest Middle Charter School scored proficient or above: 22-58% in reading in 2021-22 and 60-69% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Florida, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtFlorida
Reading and language arts, 2021-2222‑58%54%53%
Math, 2022-2360‑69%54% (2021-22)52.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Coral Springs

7 public middle schools in Coral Springs report 2024-25 enrollment; Eagles Nest Middle Charter School is number 7 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Westglades Middle School1,64622.99.8%
Forest Glen Middle School1,03720.737.3%
Ramblewood Middle School1,00521.833.7%
Coral Springs Middle School98021.329.7%
Sawgrass Springs Middle School94622.032.3%
Somerset Academy Riverside Charter Middle School306not reported43.8%
Eagles Nest Middle Charter School4924.522.4%

All public schools in Coral Springs →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Eagles Nest Middle Charter School

  1. Ramblewood Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 0.9 miles away: 1,005 students, 21.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Somerset Academy Riverside Charter Middle SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 2.1 miles away: 306 students (2024-25).2.1 mi
  3. Compare Eagles Nest Middle Charter School with Ramblewood Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Broward County Public Schools spends per student$12,121 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,121
  5. The largest public schools in FloridaEagles Nest Middle Charter School is the number 565 by size of 571 Florida middle schools open in 2024-25.#565 of 571
  6. Florida schools by students per teacher24.5 students per teacher here against the Florida median of 19.2 for middle schools.24.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Eagles Nest Middle Charter School

  1. How many students attend Eagles Nest Middle Charter School?
    49 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 59 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Coral Springs, FL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Eagles Nest Middle Charter School?
    24.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Florida median for middle schools is 19.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Eagles Nest Middle Charter School a Title I school?
    Eagles Nest Middle Charter School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Eagles Nest Middle Charter School do on state tests?
    The students tested at Eagles Nest Middle Charter School scored proficient or above: 22-58% in reading in 2021-22 and 60-69% in math in 2022-23, against 53% in reading in 2021-22 and 52.2% in math in 2022-23 across Florida. Florida's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Eagles Nest Middle Charter School in?
    Broward County Public Schools, NCES district ID 1200180. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 120018005454 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22