Dyersburg Primary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Dyersburg, Tennessee

Dyersburg Primary in Dyersburg, Tennessee enrolled 744 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers fell 1%

777 students in 2022-23, 780 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 61.0 to 60.3.

Students enrolled at Dyersburg Primary by school year2022-23: 777, 2023-24: 78002004006008002022-237772023-24780
Students enrolled at Dyersburg Primary by school year2022-23: 777, 2023-24: 78002004006008002022-237772023-24780
Students enrolled at Dyersburg Primary by school year2022-23: 777, 2023-24: 78002004006008002022-237772023-24780
Students enrolled at Dyersburg Primary by school year2022-23: 777, 2023-24: 78002004006008002022-237772023-24780
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2377761.012.7
2023-2478060.312.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dyersburg Primary enrolled 610 students and reported no counselor; it reported 18 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions18
  • Chronically absent14.4% (2022-23)

Who attends

44.6% of students were Black, 38.8% White, 8.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. Black44.6%
  2. White38.8%
  3. Two or more races8.6%
  4. Hispanic7.0%
  5. Asian0.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Dyersburg

4 public elementary schools in Dyersburg report 2024-25 enrollment; Dyersburg Primary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Dyersburg Primary74412.7not reported
Dyersburg Intermediate School58714.8not reported
Fifth Consolidated School53715.2not reported
Holice Powell Elementary25216.1not reported

All public schools in Dyersburg →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Dyersburg Primary

  1. Dyersburg Intermediate SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 587 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Fifth Consolidated SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 3.0 miles away: 537 students, 15.2 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  3. Compare Dyersburg Primary with Dyersburg Intermediate SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Dyersburg spends per student$12,650 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,650
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeDyersburg Primary is the number 109 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#109 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Dyersburg Primary

  1. How many students attend Dyersburg Primary?
    744 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 777 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Dyersburg, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Dyersburg Primary?
    12.7 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Dyersburg Primary a Title I school?
    Dyersburg Primary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Dyersburg Primary in?
    Dyersburg, NCES district ID 4701080. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470108000349 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22