- Enrollment
- 361
- Students per teacher
- 18.1:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Durand, MI
Durand Area High School
Federal NCES profile for Durand Area High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 31/100.
The verdict
Durand Area High School earns 31/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median.
- #2 of 4
- public schools in Durand · Resource Index
- 31
- Resource Index · Lower
- 16.7:1
- students per teacher
- 38.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Durand Area High School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Durand Area High School ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Durand, MI.
School address
NCES ID 261233004934 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-23 students YoY
Durand Area High School shrank from 425 students in 2022-23 to 402 in 2023-24 (-5.4%).
Teacher FTE added 23.1 → 23.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-23 students YoY 261233004934 · Durand, MI High · SMALL · TRAD
385 enr · 16.7:1 · 38.4% lunch · RII 31
Nearest enrollment peer: Robert Kerr School (361 students)
Durand Area High School shrank from 425 students in 2022-23 to 402 in 2023-24 (-5.4%). Teacher FTE added 23.1 → 23.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Durand Area High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Durand Area High School
385 students
- Robert Kerr Sc
Robert Kerr School
361 students
- Durand Middle
Durand Middle School
304 students
- Bertha Neal Sc
Bertha Neal School
158 students
What this shows Durand Area High School reports 385 students on the CCD universe file.
How Durand Area High School compares
Durand Area High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.7:1 | ▼ 5% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 38.4% | ▼ 29% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 385 | top 44% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 90.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 17.4, Durand Area High School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Durand Area Schools reports $13,290 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Durand Area High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Kerr School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Durand Middle School | Similar size | Higher economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Bertha Neal School | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Durand Area High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 304
- Students per teacher
- 21.7:1
- Resource Index
- 24/100
- Enrollment
- 158
- Students per teacher
- 12.2:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~385 students)
Frequently asked questions about Durand Area High School
How many students attend Durand Area High School?
Durand Area High School has 385 students enrolled. It is a high school in Durand, MI. CCD year-over-year: 425 (2022-23) → 402 (2023-24), down 23.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Durand Area High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Durand Area High School is 16.7:1, which is 5% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Durand Area High School?
38.4% of students at Durand Area High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Durand Area High School?
The largest demographic group at Durand Area High School is White at 90.6% of enrollment, in Durand, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Durand Area High School?
Durand Area High School has a Resource Investment Index of 31/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Durand Area High School rank among public schools in Durand?
By Resource Investment Index, Durand Area High School ranks #2 of 4 public schools in Durand, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Durand Area Schools?
Besides Durand Area High School, Durand Area Schools also operates Robert Kerr School (361 students), Durand Middle School (304 students), and Bertha Neal School (158 students). See the Durand Area Schools district page for the complete list.