Duncan Lake Transitions Program

Public school, ungraded · Caledonia, Michigan

Duncan Lake Transitions Program in Caledonia, Michigan enrolled 3 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 50% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

6 students in 2022-23, 8 students in 2023-24, 3 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Duncan Lake Transitions Program by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 3024682022-2362023-2482024-253
Students enrolled at Duncan Lake Transitions Program by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 3024682022-2362023-2482024-253
Students enrolled at Duncan Lake Transitions Program by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 3024682022-2362023-2482024-253
Students enrolled at Duncan Lake Transitions Program by school year2022-23: 6, 2023-24: 8, 2024-25: 3024682022-2362023-2482024-253
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2361.06.0
2023-2480.0not reported
2024-2530.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Duncan Lake Transitions Program enrolled 6 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

66.7% of students were White, 33.3% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White66.7%
  2. Two or more races33.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Caledonia

2 public schools of this kind in Caledonia report 2024-25 enrollment; Duncan Lake Transitions Program is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Duncan Lake Early Childhood Center6612.119.7%
Duncan Lake Transitions Program3not reportednot reported

All public schools in Caledonia →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Duncan Lake Transitions Program

  1. Duncan Lake Early Childhood CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.8 miles away: 66 students, 12.1 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. Byron Center Charter SchoolThe next nearest public school of this kind, 9.1 miles away: 199 students, 11.4 per teacher (2024-25).9.1 mi
  3. Compare Duncan Lake Transitions Program with Duncan Lake Early Childhood CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Caledonia Community Schools spends per student$14,535 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$14,535
  5. The largest public schools in MichiganDuncan Lake Transitions Program is the number 312 by size of 318 Michigan schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#312 of 318
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Duncan Lake Transitions Program

  1. How many students attend Duncan Lake Transitions Program?
    3 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 6 in 2022-23. It is a special-education school in Caledonia, MI.
  2. Is Duncan Lake Transitions Program a Title I school?
    Duncan Lake Transitions Program was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Duncan Lake Transitions Program in?
    Caledonia Community Schools, NCES district ID 2607620. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 260762007473 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22