Duncan High School
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Duncan, Oklahoma
Duncan High School in Duncan, Oklahoma enrolled 981 students in 2024-25 with 54.3 full-time teachers, 18.1 students per teacher against the Oklahoma high-school median of 14.4. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 41% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 17% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Oklahoma: 27.2% and 25.1%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 87% (Oklahoma: 81.2%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%
946 students in 2022-23, 963 students in 2023-24, 981 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 52.1 to 54.3.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 946 | 52.1 | 18.2 |
| 2023-24 | 963 | 53.5 | 18.0 |
| 2024-25 | 981 | 54.3 | 18.1 |
18.1 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 81 of every 100 Oklahoma high schools
Among the 468 Oklahoma high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
4 AP courses and one counselor per 221 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Duncan High School enrolled 885 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 70 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement courses4
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 221 of the 885 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions70
- Chronically absent24.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
58.5% of students were White, 21.4% Hispanic, 11.6% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White58.5%
- Hispanic21.4%
- Two or more races11.6%
- Black4.0%
- American Indian3.4%
- Asian1.0%
- Pacific Islander0.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Duncan High School scored proficient or above: 41% in reading in 2021-22 and 17% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Oklahoma, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | Oklahoma |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 41% | 28% | 27.2% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 17% | 29% (2021-22) | 25.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
87% of the 224 students in Duncan High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Oklahoma | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 87% | 87% | 81.2% |
| Students in the class | 224 | 224 | 52,179 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Duncan
2 public high schools in Duncan report 2024-25 enrollment; Duncan High School is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duncan High School | 981 | 18.1 | not reported |
| Empire High School | 150 | 20.8 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Duncan High School
- Empire High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 5.8 miles away: 150 students, 20.8 per teacher (2024-25).5.8 mi
- Comanche High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 10 miles away: 244 students, 12.4 per teacher (2024-25).10 mi
- Compare Duncan High School with Empire High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Duncan Public Schools spends per student$10,866 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,866
- The largest public schools in OklahomaDuncan High School is the number 55 by size of 471 Oklahoma high schools open in 2024-25.#55 of 471
- Oklahoma schools by students per teacher18.1 students per teacher here against the Oklahoma median of 14.4 for high schools.18.1:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Duncan High School
How many students attend Duncan High School?
981 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 946 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Duncan, OK.What is the student-teacher ratio at Duncan High School?
18.1 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Oklahoma median for high schools is 14.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Duncan High School a Title I school?
Duncan High School was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Duncan High School do on state tests?
The students tested at Duncan High School scored proficient or above: 41% in reading in 2021-22 and 17% in math in 2022-23, against 27.2% in reading in 2021-22 and 25.1% in math in 2022-23 across Oklahoma. Oklahoma's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at Duncan High School?
87% of the 224 students in Duncan High School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.2% across Oklahoma. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Duncan High School in?
Duncan Public Schools, NCES district ID 4010290. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 401029000446 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.