Duchesne Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Florissant, Missouri

Duchesne Elementary in Florissant, Missouri enrolled 269 students in 2024-25 with 22.0 full-time teachers, 12.2 students per teacher against the Missouri elementary-school median of 12.3. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 8% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 12%

248 students in 2022-23, 302 students in 2023-24, 269 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 25.0 to 22.0.

Students enrolled at Duchesne Elementary by school year2022-23: 248, 2023-24: 302, 2024-25: 26901002003004002022-232482023-243022024-25269
Students enrolled at Duchesne Elementary by school year2022-23: 248, 2023-24: 302, 2024-25: 26901002003004002022-232482023-243022024-25269
Students enrolled at Duchesne Elementary by school year2022-23: 248, 2023-24: 302, 2024-25: 26901002003004002022-232482023-243022024-25269
Students enrolled at Duchesne Elementary by school year2022-23: 248, 2023-24: 302, 2024-25: 26901002003004002022-232482023-243022024-25269
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2324825.09.9
2023-2430220.015.1
2024-2526922.012.2

12.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 54 of every 100 Missouri elementary schools

Among the 1,199 Missouri elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.3; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Missouri elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 23.2; Duchesne Elementary 12.2; state median 12.3.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherDuchesne Elementary 12.2state median 12.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Missouri elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 23.2; Duchesne Elementary 12.2; state median 12.3.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherDuchesne Elementary 12.2state median 12.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Missouri elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 23.2; Duchesne Elementary 12.2; state median 12.3.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherDuchesne Elementary 12.2state median 12.3U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Missouri elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 23.2; Duchesne Elementary 12.2; state median 12.3.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherDuchesne Elementary 12.2state median 12.3U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 366 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Duchesne Elementary enrolled 366 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 366 of the 366 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent37.9% (2022-23)

Who attends

70.6% of students were Black, 12.6% White, 11.2% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black70.6%
  2. White12.6%
  3. Hispanic11.2%
  4. Two or more races4.8%
  5. Asian0.4%
  6. American Indian0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Florissant

17 public elementary schools in Florissant report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Mccurdy Elementary53819.2100.0%
Barrington Elementary51516.3100.0%
Walker Elementary50813.9100.0%
Jury Elementary48018.7100.0%
Cold Water Elementary44916.8100.0%
Brown Elementary44115.9100.0%
Parker Road Elementary40117.857.4%
Halls Ferry Elementary39423.257.4%

All public schools in Florissant →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Duchesne Elementary

  1. Combs ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 293 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  2. Robinwood ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.9 miles away: 321 students, 17.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  3. Compare Duchesne Elementary with Combs ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Ferguson-Florissant R-II spends per student$15,424 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,424
  5. The largest public schools in MissouriDuchesne Elementary is the number 765 by size of 1,203 Missouri elementary schools open in 2024-25.#765 of 1,203
  6. Missouri schools by students per teacher12.2 students per teacher here against the Missouri median of 12.3 for elementary schools.12.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Duchesne Elementary

  1. How many students attend Duchesne Elementary?
    269 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 248 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Florissant, MO.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Duchesne Elementary?
    12.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Missouri median for elementary schools is 12.3. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Duchesne Elementary a Title I school?
    Duchesne Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Duchesne Elementary in?
    Ferguson-Florissant R-II, NCES district ID 2912010. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 291201000460 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22