Elementary school (grades K-5) · Drums, PA

Drums El/Ms

Federal NCES profile for Drums El/Ms, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 29/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 421170000547
0/100100/10029/100
👥 S:T ratio
31
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
0
📋 Attendance
17
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Drums El/Ms earns 29/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 92% of Pennsylvania schools.

29
Resource Index · Lower
17.2:1
large classes for Pennsylvania
100.0%
free-lunch eligible
842
students enrolled

Drums El/Ms has class sizes larger than 92% of Pennsylvania schools. Computed live against every Pennsylvania school reporting to NCES.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+17 students YoY

Drums El/Ms held near 801 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 49.5 → 50.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

+17 students YoY 421170000547 · Drums, PA Elementary · MID · TRAD

842 enr · 17.2:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 29

Nearest enrollment peer: Hazleton Area Hs (4,071 students)

Drums El/Ms held near 801 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+17 headcount). Teacher FTE added 49.5 → 50.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Pennsylvania schools → · Find another →

Drums El/Ms in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Drums El/Ms reports 842 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Drums El/Ms compares

Drums El/Ms held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Pennsylvania and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Pennsylvania Pennsylvania avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.2:1 ▲ 26% 13.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 100.0% ▲ 72% 58.1% 51.7%
Enrollment 842 top 14% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.2:1
Leaner classes than 29% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
842
Bigger than 87% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
100.0%
free-lunch eligible - 72% above the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17.2:1
students per teacher - 26% above state mean
Top 92% in Pennsylvania - lower ratio than 8% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
33.3%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,485
per pupil, district-wide - below Pennsylvania avg of $18,725
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors1.0 FTE
Per 842 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
21
in-school suspensions + 17 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 2.5 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 4.5 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 62.5%
Hispanic or Latino 29.7%
African American 3.1%
Two or More 2.9%
Asian 1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.2%

Largest group: White at 62.5% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 51.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 51.9, Drums El/Ms is more mixed than the Pennsylvania school average of 37.3.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Hazleton Area Sd reports $13,485 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Drums El/Ms Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Hazleton Area Hs Larger Lower economic need Higher S:T ratio
Heights Terrace El/Ms Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Maple Manor El/Ms Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
West Hazleton El/Ms Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Freeland El/Ms Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Drums El/Ms's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Hazleton Area Sd · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Drums El/Ms

How many students attend Drums El/Ms?

Drums El/Ms has 842 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Drums, PA. CCD year-over-year: 784 (2022-23) → 801 (2023-24), nearly flat (+17).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Drums El/Ms?

The student-teacher ratio at Drums El/Ms is 17.2:1, which is 26% higher than the Pennsylvania average of 13.6:1 and 10% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Drums El/Ms?

100.0% of students at Drums El/Ms are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Pennsylvania average of 58.1%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Drums El/Ms?

The largest demographic group at Drums El/Ms is White at 62.5% of enrollment, in Drums, PA. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Drums El/Ms?

Drums El/Ms has a Resource Investment Index of 29/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Hazleton Area Sd?

Besides Drums El/Ms, Hazleton Area Sd also operates Hazleton Area Hs (4,071 students), Heights Terrace El/Ms (1,236 students), and Maple Manor El/Ms (1,092 students). See the Hazleton Area Sd district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved