Dr. Martin Luther King Upper Elementary School
Public middle school, grades 7 to 8 · Asbury Park, New Jersey
Dr. Martin Luther King Upper Elementary School in Asbury Park, New Jersey enrolled 195 students in 2024-25 with 28.5 full-time teachers, 6.8 students per teacher against the New Jersey middle-school median of 10.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 8% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 3% proficient in math in 2022-23 (New Jersey: 48.6% and 37.6%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 27% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 12%
267 students in 2022-23, 287 students in 2023-24, 195 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 32.5 to 28.5.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 267 | 32.5 | 8.2 |
| 2023-24 | 287 | 32.5 | 8.8 |
| 2024-25 | 195 | 28.5 | 6.8 |
6.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 New Jersey middle schools
Among the 438 New Jersey middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 10.8; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 313 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dr. Martin Luther King Upper Elementary School enrolled 313 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 26 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 313 of the 313 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions26
- Chronically absent27.3% (2022-23)
Who attends
49.7% of students were Hispanic, 47.7% Black, 2.6% White in 2024-25.
- Hispanic49.7%
- Black47.7%
- White2.6%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23
The students tested at Dr. Martin Luther King Upper Elementary School scored proficient or above: 8% in reading in 2021-22 and 3% in math in 2022-23, against 48.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 37.6% in math in 2022-23 across New Jersey. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within New Jersey, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.
| Subject and year | This school | Its district | New Jersey |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts, 2021-22 | 8% | 12% | 48.6% |
| Math, 2022-23 | 3% | 4% (2021-22) | 37.6% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
What to look at next about Dr. Martin Luther King Upper Elementary School
- Neptune Middle SchoolThe nearest public middle school, 1.1 miles away: 595 students, 9.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Township of Ocean Intermediate SchoolThe next nearest public middle school, 3.7 miles away: 889 students, 9.5 per teacher (2024-25).3.7 mi
- Compare Dr. Martin Luther King Upper Elementary School with Neptune Middle SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Asbury Park School District spends per student$47,997 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$47,997
- The largest public schools in New JerseyDr. Martin Luther King Upper Elementary School is the number 419 by size of 439 New Jersey middle schools open in 2024-25.#419 of 439
- New Jersey schools by students per teacher6.8 students per teacher here against the New Jersey median of 10.8 for middle schools.6.8:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Dr. Martin Luther King Upper Elementary School
How many students attend Dr. Martin Luther King Upper Elementary School?
195 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 267 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Asbury Park, NJ.What is the student-teacher ratio at Dr. Martin Luther King Upper Elementary School?
6.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the New Jersey median for middle schools is 10.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Dr. Martin Luther King Upper Elementary School a Title I school?
Dr. Martin Luther King Upper Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Dr. Martin Luther King Upper Elementary School do on state tests?
The students tested at Dr. Martin Luther King Upper Elementary School scored proficient or above: 8% in reading in 2021-22 and 3% in math in 2022-23, against 48.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 37.6% in math in 2022-23 across New Jersey. New Jersey's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Dr. Martin Luther King Upper Elementary School in?
Asbury Park School District, NCES district ID 3400930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 340093003742 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.