Dr Kenneth M Sorrick School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Palos Hills, Illinois

Dr Kenneth M Sorrick School in Palos Hills, Illinois enrolled 449 students in 2024-25 with 25.0 full-time teachers, 18.0 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 3% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%

462 students in 2022-23, 450 students in 2023-24, 449 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 23.5 to 25.0.

Students enrolled at Dr Kenneth M Sorrick School by school year2022-23: 462, 2023-24: 450, 2024-25: 44902004006002022-234622023-244502024-25449
Students enrolled at Dr Kenneth M Sorrick School by school year2022-23: 462, 2023-24: 450, 2024-25: 44902004006002022-234622023-244502024-25449
Students enrolled at Dr Kenneth M Sorrick School by school year2022-23: 462, 2023-24: 450, 2024-25: 44902004006002022-234622023-244502024-25449
Students enrolled at Dr Kenneth M Sorrick School by school year2022-23: 462, 2023-24: 450, 2024-25: 44902004006002022-234622023-244502024-25449
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2346223.519.7
2023-2445024.518.4
2024-2544925.018.0

18.0 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 95 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 18.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 18.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 18.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; This school 18.0; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 18.0state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dr Kenneth M Sorrick School enrolled 347 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent20.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

35.6% of students were White, 29.0% of two or more races, 27.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White35.6%
  2. Two or more races29.0%
  3. Hispanic27.4%
  4. Black5.1%
  5. Asian2.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Palos Hills

2 public elementary schools in Palos Hills report 2024-25 enrollment; Dr Kenneth M Sorrick School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Oak Ridge Elementary School77413.8not reported
Dr Kenneth M Sorrick School44918.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Dr Kenneth M Sorrick School

  1. Worthwoods Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 272 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Oak Ridge Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.2 miles away: 774 students, 13.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.2 mi
  3. Compare Dr Kenneth M Sorrick School with Worthwoods Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much North Palos SD 117 spends per student$17,694 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,694
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisDr Kenneth M Sorrick School is the number 753 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#753 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher18.0 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.18.0:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Dr Kenneth M Sorrick School

  1. How many students attend Dr Kenneth M Sorrick School?
    449 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 462 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Palos Hills, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Dr Kenneth M Sorrick School?
    18.0 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Dr Kenneth M Sorrick School a Title I school?
    Dr Kenneth M Sorrick School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Dr Kenneth M Sorrick School in?
    North Palos SD 117, NCES district ID 1728890. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172889004243 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22