Dr Frederick N Sweetsir

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Merrimac, Massachusetts

Dr Frederick N Sweetsir in Merrimac, Massachusetts enrolled 217 students in 2024-25 with 17.4 full-time teachers, 12.4 students per teacher against the Massachusetts elementary-school median of 12.1. It ran a targeted Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 4% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%

227 students in 2022-23, 231 students in 2023-24, 217 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 18.4 to 17.4.

Students enrolled at Dr Frederick N Sweetsir by school year2022-23: 227, 2023-24: 231, 2024-25: 21701002003002022-232272023-242312024-25217
Students enrolled at Dr Frederick N Sweetsir by school year2022-23: 227, 2023-24: 231, 2024-25: 21701002003002022-232272023-242312024-25217
Students enrolled at Dr Frederick N Sweetsir by school year2022-23: 227, 2023-24: 231, 2024-25: 21701002003002022-232272023-242312024-25217
Students enrolled at Dr Frederick N Sweetsir by school year2022-23: 227, 2023-24: 231, 2024-25: 21701002003002022-232272023-242312024-25217
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2322718.412.3
2023-2423119.811.7
2024-2521717.412.4

12.4 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 55 of every 100 Massachusetts elementary schools

Among the 1,012 Massachusetts elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 12.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 12.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 12.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Massachusetts elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.2 to 21.2; This school 12.4; state median 12.1.1 more above 20.0 →05101520students per full-time teacherThis school 12.4state median 12.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 216 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dr Frederick N Sweetsir enrolled 216 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 216 of the 216 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent16.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

85.3% of students were White, 6.9% Hispanic, 6.0% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White85.3%
  2. Hispanic6.9%
  3. Two or more races6.0%
  4. Black0.9%
  5. Asian0.5%
  6. American Indian0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Merrimac

2 public elementary schools in Merrimac report 2024-25 enrollment; Dr Frederick N Sweetsir is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Helen R Donaghue School26211.2not reported
Dr Frederick N Sweetsir21712.4not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Dr Frederick N Sweetsir

  1. Helen R Donaghue SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 262 students, 11.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Pentucket Lake ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.6 miles away: 527 students, 11.0 per teacher (2024-25).4.6 mi
  3. Compare Dr Frederick N Sweetsir with Helen R Donaghue SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Pentucket spends per student$19,437 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$19,437
  5. The largest public schools in MassachusettsDr Frederick N Sweetsir is the number 895 by size of 1,014 Massachusetts elementary schools open in 2024-25.#895 of 1,014
  6. Massachusetts schools by students per teacher12.4 students per teacher here against the Massachusetts median of 12.1 for elementary schools.12.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Dr Frederick N Sweetsir

  1. How many students attend Dr Frederick N Sweetsir?
    217 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 227 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Merrimac, MA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Dr Frederick N Sweetsir?
    12.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Massachusetts median for elementary schools is 12.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Dr Frederick N Sweetsir a Title I school?
    Dr Frederick N Sweetsir ran a targeted assistance Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Dr Frederick N Sweetsir in?
    Pentucket, NCES district ID 2509450. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 250945000414 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22