Dorn Elementary School

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 1 · Hickory Hills, Illinois

Dorn Elementary School in Hickory Hills, Illinois enrolled 431 students in 2024-25 with 26.0 full-time teachers, 16.6 students per teacher against the Illinois elementary-school median of 13.1. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 6%

427 students in 2022-23, 464 students in 2023-24, 431 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 24.5 to 26.0.

Students enrolled at Dorn Elementary School by school year2022-23: 427, 2023-24: 464, 2024-25: 43102004006002022-234272023-244642024-25431
Students enrolled at Dorn Elementary School by school year2022-23: 427, 2023-24: 464, 2024-25: 43102004006002022-234272023-244642024-25431
Students enrolled at Dorn Elementary School by school year2022-23: 427, 2023-24: 464, 2024-25: 43102004006002022-234272023-244642024-25431
Students enrolled at Dorn Elementary School by school year2022-23: 427, 2023-24: 464, 2024-25: 43102004006002022-234272023-244642024-25431
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2342724.517.4
2023-2446425.518.2
2024-2543126.016.6

16.6 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 90 of every 100 Illinois elementary schools

Among the 2,300 Illinois elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Dorn Elementary School 16.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherDorn Elementary School 16.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Dorn Elementary School 16.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherDorn Elementary School 16.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Dorn Elementary School 16.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherDorn Elementary School 16.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Illinois elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 4.6 to 49.9; Dorn Elementary School 16.6; state median 13.1.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherDorn Elementary School 16.6state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dorn Elementary School enrolled 313 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent20.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

41.1% of students were White, 36.0% of two or more races, 19.3% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White41.1%
  2. Two or more races36.0%
  3. Hispanic19.3%
  4. Asian2.3%
  5. Black0.9%
  6. Pacific Islander0.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Hickory Hills

2 public elementary schools in Hickory Hills report 2024-25 enrollment; Dorn Elementary School is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Glen Oaks Elementary School64912.7not reported
Dorn Elementary School43116.6not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Dorn Elementary School

  1. Glen Oaks Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 649 students, 12.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. George W Lieb Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.3 miles away: 399 students, 14.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.3 mi
  3. Compare Dorn Elementary School with Glen Oaks Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much North Palos SD 117 spends per student$17,694 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,694
  5. The largest public schools in IllinoisDorn Elementary School is the number 833 by size of 2,314 Illinois elementary schools open in 2024-25.#833 of 2,314
  6. Illinois schools by students per teacher16.6 students per teacher here against the Illinois median of 13.1 for elementary schools.16.6:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Dorn Elementary School

  1. How many students attend Dorn Elementary School?
    431 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 427 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Hickory Hills, IL.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Dorn Elementary School?
    16.6 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Illinois median for elementary schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Dorn Elementary School a Title I school?
    Dorn Elementary School ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Dorn Elementary School in?
    North Palos SD 117, NCES district ID 1728890. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 172889003031 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22