Donald B. Dixon-Lyle R. Smith Middle
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Fredericksburg, Virginia
Donald B. Dixon-Lyle R. Smith Middle in Fredericksburg, Virginia enrolled 887 students in 2024-25 with 58.0 full-time teachers, 15.3 students per teacher against the Virginia middle-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 62% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Virginia: 67.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 9%
894 students in 2022-23, 877 students in 2023-24, 887 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 64.0 to 58.0.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 894 | 64.0 | 14.0 |
| 2023-24 | 877 | 59.0 | 14.9 |
| 2024-25 | 887 | 58.0 | 15.3 |
15.3 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 85 of every 100 Virginia middle schools
Among the 331 Virginia middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 273 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Donald B. Dixon-Lyle R. Smith Middle enrolled 819 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 44 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 273 of the 819 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions44
- Chronically absent21.5% (2022-23)
Who attends
60.2% of students were White, 15.4% Hispanic, 13.3% Black in 2024-25.
- White60.2%
- Hispanic15.4%
- Black13.3%
- Two or more races7.3%
- Asian3.3%
- American Indian0.2%
- Pacific Islander0.2%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Donald B. Dixon-Lyle R. Smith Middle scored proficient or above: 62% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Virginia, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Virginia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 62% | not published | 67.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Fredericksburg
5 public middle schools in Fredericksburg report 2024-25 enrollment; Donald B. Dixon-Lyle R. Smith Middle is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Benton Gayle Middle | 939 | 15.1 | 38.0% |
| Donald B. Dixon-Lyle R. Smith Middle | 887 | 15.3 | 32.5% |
| Chancellor Middle | 799 | 13.1 | 72.1% |
| Walker-Grant Middle | 796 | 14.7 | 91.5% |
| Battlefield Middle | 780 | 14.0 | 71.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Donald B. Dixon-Lyle R. Smith Middle
- Edward E. Drew Jr. MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 2.4 miles away: 625 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).2.4 mi
- T. Benton Gayle MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 4.7 miles away: 939 students, 15.1 per teacher (2024-25).4.7 mi
- Compare Donald B. Dixon-Lyle R. Smith Middle with Edward E. Drew Jr. MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Stafford County Public Schools spends per student$13,431 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,431
- The largest public schools in VirginiaDonald B. Dixon-Lyle R. Smith Middle is the number 111 by size of 337 Virginia middle schools open in 2024-25.#111 of 337
- Virginia schools by students per teacher15.3 students per teacher here against the Virginia median of 13.1 for middle schools.15.3:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Donald B. Dixon-Lyle R. Smith Middle
How many students attend Donald B. Dixon-Lyle R. Smith Middle?
887 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 894 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Fredericksburg, VA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Donald B. Dixon-Lyle R. Smith Middle?
15.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Virginia median for middle schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Donald B. Dixon-Lyle R. Smith Middle a Title I school?
Donald B. Dixon-Lyle R. Smith Middle was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Donald B. Dixon-Lyle R. Smith Middle do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Donald B. Dixon-Lyle R. Smith Middle scored proficient or above: 62% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Donald B. Dixon-Lyle R. Smith Middle in?
Stafford County Public Schools, NCES district ID 5103660. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 510366002600 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.