Doland High School - 01
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Doland, South Dakota
Doland High School - 01 in Doland, South Dakota enrolled 21 students in 2024-25 with 4.7 full-time teachers, 4.5 students per teacher against the South Dakota high-school median of 11.9. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, under 50% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (South Dakota: 42.1%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 32% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 15%
31 students in 2022-23, 28 students in 2023-24, 21 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.5 to 4.7.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 31 | 5.5 | 5.7 |
| 2023-24 | 28 | 5.1 | 5.5 |
| 2024-25 | 21 | 4.7 | 4.5 |
4.5 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 South Dakota high schools
Among the 171 South Dakota high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 11.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 58 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Doland High School - 01 enrolled 29 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 58 of the 29 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absent16.1% (2022-23)
Who attends
95.2% of students were White, 4.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White95.2%
- Hispanic4.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Doland High School - 01 scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 42.1% in math across South Dakota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within South Dakota, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | South Dakota |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | under 50% | 45‑49% (2021-22) | 42.1% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
High schools in Doland
2 public high schools in Doland report 2024-25 enrollment; Doland High School - 01 is the largest.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Doland High School - 01 | 21 | 4.5 | 9.5% |
| Hillside Colony High School - 07 | 2 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Doland High School - 01
- Hillside Colony High School - 07The nearest public high school, 11 miles away: 2 students (2024-25).11 mi
- Redfield High School - 01The next nearest public high school, 20 miles away: 153 students, 10.8 per teacher (2024-25).20 mi
- Compare Doland High School - 01 with Hillside Colony High School - 07Students, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Doland School District 56-2 spends per student$15,988 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,988
- The largest public schools in South DakotaDoland High School - 01 is the number 161 by size of 181 South Dakota high schools open in 2024-25.#161 of 181
- South Dakota schools by students per teacher4.5 students per teacher here against the South Dakota median of 11.9 for high schools.4.5:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Doland High School - 01
How many students attend Doland High School - 01?
21 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 31 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Doland, SD.What is the student-teacher ratio at Doland High School - 01?
4.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the South Dakota median for high schools is 11.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Doland High School - 01 a Title I school?
Doland High School - 01 was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).How do students at Doland High School - 01 do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Doland High School - 01 scored proficient or above: under 50% in math, against 42.1% in math across South Dakota. South Dakota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Doland High School - 01 in?
Doland School District 56-2, NCES district ID 4619170. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 461917000171 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.