Discipline Alternative School at Saegert

Public school, grades 3 to 12 · Seguin, Texas

Discipline Alternative School at Saegert in Seguin, Texas enrolled 44 students in 2024-25 with 7.0 full-time teachers, 6.3 students per teacher against the Texas median of 12.2. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 63% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers held steady

27 students in 2022-23, 33 students in 2023-24, 44 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 7.0 to 7.0.

Students enrolled at Discipline Alternative School at Saegert by school year2022-23: 27, 2023-24: 33, 2024-25: 4402040602022-23272023-24332024-2544
Students enrolled at Discipline Alternative School at Saegert by school year2022-23: 27, 2023-24: 33, 2024-25: 4402040602022-23272023-24332024-2544
Students enrolled at Discipline Alternative School at Saegert by school year2022-23: 27, 2023-24: 33, 2024-25: 4402040602022-23272023-24332024-2544
Students enrolled at Discipline Alternative School at Saegert by school year2022-23: 27, 2023-24: 33, 2024-25: 4402040602022-23272023-24332024-2544
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23277.03.9
2023-24336.75.0
2024-25447.06.3

6.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 95 of every 100 Texas schools of this kind

Among the 440 Texas schools of this kind that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 12.2; the national median for schools of this kind is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 6.3; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 6.3state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 6.3; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 6.3state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 6.3; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 6.3state median 12.2U.S. 13.8
Students per teacher, Texas other schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.2; This school 6.3; state median 12.2.1 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherThis school 6.3state median 12.2U.S. 13.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Discipline Alternative School at Saegert enrolled 29 students; it reported 7 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions7
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

75.0% of students were Hispanic, 20.5% White, 2.3% Black in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic75.0%
  2. White20.5%
  3. Black2.3%
  4. Two or more races2.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Schools of this kind in Seguin

3 public schools of this kind in Seguin report 2024-25 enrollment; Discipline Alternative School at Saegert is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Ball Early Childhood Center42218.387.9%
Seguin Elementary28412.853.5%
Discipline Alternative School at Saegert446.390.9%

All public schools in Seguin →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Discipline Alternative School at Saegert

  1. Ball Early Childhood CenterThe nearest public school of this kind, 0.5 miles away: 422 students, 18.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
  2. Seguin ElementaryThe next nearest public school of this kind, 2.7 miles away: 284 students, 12.8 per teacher (2024-25).2.7 mi
  3. Compare Discipline Alternative School at Saegert with Ball Early Childhood CenterStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Seguin ISD spends per student$12,362 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,362
  5. The largest public schools in TexasDiscipline Alternative School at Saegert is the number 445 by size of 501 Texas schools of this kind open in 2024-25.#445 of 501
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher6.3 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 12.2 for schools of this kind.6.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Discipline Alternative School at Saegert

  1. How many students attend Discipline Alternative School at Saegert?
    44 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 27 in 2022-23. It is an alternative school in Seguin, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Discipline Alternative School at Saegert?
    6.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for schools of this kind is 12.2. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Discipline Alternative School at Saegert a Title I school?
    Discipline Alternative School at Saegert was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What district is Discipline Alternative School at Saegert in?
    Seguin ISD, NCES district ID 4839690. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 483969004070 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22