Desert Willow J-SHS

Public high school, 6 to ungraded · Las Vegas, Nevada

Desert Willow J-SHS in Las Vegas, Nevada enrolled 32 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 113% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

15 students in 2022-23, 20 students in 2023-24, 32 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Desert Willow J-SHS by school year2022-23: 15, 2023-24: 20, 2024-25: 320102030402022-23152023-24202024-2532
Students enrolled at Desert Willow J-SHS by school year2022-23: 15, 2023-24: 20, 2024-25: 320102030402022-23152023-24202024-2532
Students enrolled at Desert Willow J-SHS by school year2022-23: 15, 2023-24: 20, 2024-25: 320102030402022-23152023-24202024-2532
Students enrolled at Desert Willow J-SHS by school year2022-23: 15, 2023-24: 20, 2024-25: 320102030402022-23152023-24202024-2532
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2315not reportednot reported
2023-24200.0not reported
2024-25320.0not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Desert Willow J-SHS enrolled 8 students and reported no counselor; it reported 1 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions1
  • Chronically absent13.3% (2022-23)

Who attends

37.5% of students were Black, 28.1% White, 25.0% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black37.5%
  2. White28.1%
  3. Hispanic25.0%
  4. Two or more races9.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Las Vegas

63 public high schools in Las Vegas report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Adult Education Programs4,559not reported0.1%
NV Learning Academy J-SHS3,35221.60.1%
Desert Oasis High School3,30026.099.2%
Sierra Vista High School3,25524.598.8%
Arbor View High School3,06924.899.5%
Desert Pines High School3,01119.798.3%
Centennial High School2,96125.199.1%
Palo Verde High School2,93824.599.3%

All public schools in Las Vegas →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Desert Willow J-SHS

  1. Miley Achievement Ctr J-SHSThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 59 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Variety J-SHSThe next nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 113 students (2024-25).0.7 mi
  3. Compare Desert Willow J-SHS with Miley Achievement Ctr J-SHSStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Clark County School District spends per student$11,569 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$11,569
  5. The largest public schools in NevadaDesert Willow J-SHS is the number 137 by size of 148 Nevada high schools open in 2024-25.#137 of 148
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Desert Willow J-SHS

  1. How many students attend Desert Willow J-SHS?
    32 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 15 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Las Vegas, NV.
  2. Is Desert Willow J-SHS a Title I school?
    Desert Willow J-SHS was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  3. What district is Desert Willow J-SHS in?
    Clark County School District, NCES district ID 3200060. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 320006000683 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22