- Enrollment
- 2,476
- Students per teacher
- 20:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Denver, CO
Denver Justice High School
Federal NCES profile for Denver Justice High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 50/100.
The verdict
Denver Justice High School earns 50/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Colorado median.
- #21 of 45
- high schools in Denver · Resource Index
- 50
- Resource Index · Higher
- 17.7:1
- students per teacher
- 88.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Denver Justice High School has class sizes near the Colorado median. Computed live against every Colorado school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Denver Justice High School ranks #21 of 45 high schools in Denver, CO.
School address
NCES ID 080336006443 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+5 students YoY
Denver Justice High School held near 107 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 6.8 → 7.8 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+5 students YoY 080336006443 · Denver, CO High · SMALL · CHARTER
106 enr · 17.7:1 · 88.2% lunch · RII 50
Nearest enrollment peer: East High School (2,476 students)
Denver Justice High School held near 107 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+5 headcount). Teacher FTE added 6.8 → 7.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Colorado schools → · Find another →
Denver Justice High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- East High Scho
East High School
2,476 students
- Northfield Hig
Northfield High School
2,137 students
- South High Sch
South High School
1,950 students
- North High Sch
North High School
1,653 students
- Thomas Jeffers
Thomas Jefferson High School
1,390 students
- This school 106
Denver Justice High School
106 students
What this shows Denver Justice High School reports 106 students on the CCD universe file.
How Denver Justice High School compares
Denver Justice High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Colorado and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Colorado | Colorado avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17.7:1 | ▲ 7% | 16.6:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 88.2% | ▲ 129% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 106 | top 88% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 55.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 55.9, Denver Justice High School is more mixed than the Colorado school average of 47.1.
Programs
District finance for School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C reports $17,206 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Denver Justice High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| East High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Northfield High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| South High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| North High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Thomas Jefferson High School | Larger | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Denver Justice High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 2,137
- Students per teacher
- 21.6:1
- Resource Index
- 35/100
- Enrollment
- 1,950
- Students per teacher
- 21.4:1
- Resource Index
- 32/100
- Enrollment
- 1,653
- Students per teacher
- 16.7:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
- Enrollment
- 1,390
- Students per teacher
- 18.8:1
- Resource Index
- 31/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~106 students)
Frequently asked questions about Denver Justice High School
How many students attend Denver Justice High School?
Denver Justice High School has 106 students enrolled. It is a high school in Denver, CO. CCD year-over-year: 102 (2022-23) → 107 (2023-24), nearly flat (+5).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Denver Justice High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Denver Justice High School is 17.7:1, which is 7% higher than the Colorado average of 16.6:1 and 13% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Denver Justice High School?
88.2% of students at Denver Justice High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Colorado average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Denver Justice High School?
The largest demographic group at Denver Justice High School is Hispanic or Latino at 55.7% of enrollment, in Denver, CO. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 55.9/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Denver Justice High School?
Denver Justice High School has a Resource Investment Index of 50/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 2 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology). Limited indicators were available, so the index reflects partial data.
How does Denver Justice High School rank among high schools in Denver?
By Resource Investment Index, Denver Justice High School ranks #21 of 45 high schools in Denver, CO. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Denver on the city page.
What other schools are in School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C?
Besides Denver Justice High School, School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C also operates East High School (2,476 students), Northfield High School (2,137 students), and South High School (1,950 students). See the School District No. 1 in the County of Denver and State of C district page for the complete list.