- Enrollment
- 746
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 46/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Deming, NM
Deming High
Federal NCES profile for Deming High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 53/100.
The verdict
Deming High earns 53/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the New Mexico median. It is also one of the largest schools in New Mexico.
- #1 of 4
- high schools in Deming · Resource Index
- 53
- Resource Index · Higher
- 12.9:1
- students per teacher
- 99.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Deming High has class sizes near the New Mexico median. Computed live against every New Mexico school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Deming High ranks #1 of 4 high schools in Deming, NM.
School address
NCES ID 350069000239 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-60 students YoY
Deming High held near 1,219 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-60 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 91.1 → 78.7 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-60 students YoY 350069000239 · Deming, NM High · MID · TRAD
1,174 enr · 12.9:1 · 99.9% lunch · RII 53
Nearest enrollment peer: Red Mountain Middle (746 students)
Deming High held near 1,219 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-60 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 91.1 → 78.7 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Mexico schools → · Find another →
Deming High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Deming High
1,174 students
- Red Mountain M
Red Mountain Middle
746 students
- Bataan Element
Bataan Elementary
487 students
- Columbus Eleme
Columbus Elementary
483 students
- Chaparral Elem 377
Chaparral Elementary
377 students
- Deming Interme 373
Deming Intermediate
373 students
What this shows Deming High reports 1,174 students on the CCD universe file.
How Deming High compares
Deming High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Mexico and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs New Mexico | New Mexico avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.9:1 | ▼ 8% | 14:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 99.9% | ▲ 24% | 80.8% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,174 | top 4% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 87.0% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 23.2, Deming High is less mixed than the New Mexico school average of 39.8.
Programs
District finance for Deming Public Schools reports $14,958 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Deming High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Red Mountain Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Bataan Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Columbus Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Chaparral Elementary | Smaller | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Deming Intermediate | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Deming High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 487
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 29/100
- Enrollment
- 483
- Students per teacher
- 13.4:1
- Resource Index
- 30/100
- Enrollment
- 377
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 34/100
- Enrollment
- 373
- Students per teacher
- 12.9:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,174 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~12.9:1)
Frequently asked questions about Deming High
How many students attend Deming High?
Deming High has 1,174 students enrolled. It is a high school in Deming, NM. CCD year-over-year: 1,279 (2022-23) → 1,219 (2023-24), nearly flat (-60).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Deming High?
The student-teacher ratio at Deming High is 12.9:1, which is 8% lower than the New Mexico average of 14:1 and 18% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Deming High?
99.9% of students at Deming High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Mexico average of 80.8%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Deming High?
The largest demographic group at Deming High is Hispanic or Latino at 87.0% of enrollment, in Deming, NM.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Deming High?
Deming High has a Resource Investment Index of 53/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Deming High rank among high schools in Deming?
By Resource Investment Index, Deming High ranks #1 of 4 high schools in Deming, NM. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Deming on the city page.
What other schools are in Deming Public Schools?
Besides Deming High, Deming Public Schools also operates Red Mountain Middle (746 students), Bataan Elementary (487 students), and Columbus Elementary (483 students). See the Deming Public Schools district page for the complete list.