High school (grades 9-12) · Deming, NM

Deming Cesar Chavez

Federal NCES profile for Deming Cesar Chavez, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 10/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 350069000963Charter school
0/100100/10010/100
👥 S:T ratio
0
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Deming Cesar Chavez earns 10/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 98% of New Mexico schools.

#4 of 4
high schools in Deming · Resource Index
10
Resource Index · Lower
25.3:1
large classes for New Mexico
100.0%
free-lunch eligible

Deming Cesar Chavez has class sizes larger than 98% of New Mexico schools. Computed live against every New Mexico school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Deming Cesar Chavez ranks #4 of 4 high schools in Deming, NM.

School address

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

+12 students YoY

Deming Cesar Chavez grew from 146 students in 2022-23 to 158 in 2023-24 (+8.2%).

Teacher FTE added 7.5 → 9.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Growing CCD campus

+12 students YoY 350069000963 · Deming, NM High · SMALL · CHARTER

177 enr · 25.3:1 · 100.0% lunch · RII 10

Nearest enrollment peer: Deming High (1,174 students)

Deming Cesar Chavez grew from 146 students in 2022-23 to 158 in 2023-24 (+8.2%). Teacher FTE added 7.5 → 9.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · New Mexico schools → · Find another →

Deming Cesar Chavez in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Deming Cesar Chavez reports 177 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Deming Cesar Chavez compares

Deming Cesar Chavez is a growing campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs New Mexico and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs New Mexico New Mexico avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 25.3:1 ▲ 81% 14:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 100.0% ▲ 24% 80.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 177 top 68% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

25.3:1
Leaner classes than 5% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
177
Bigger than 17% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
100.0%
free-lunch eligible - 24% above the New Mexico average of 80.8%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
25.3:1
students per teacher - 81% above state mean
Top 98% in New Mexico - lower ratio than 2% of state schools
Well above 20:1, one of the more stretched staffing loads nationally relative to enrollment.
Engagement
52.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,958
per pupil, district-wide - below New Mexico avg of $19,381
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 0 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

Hispanic or Latino 83.1%
White 13.0%
Two or More 2.3%
African American 1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander 0.6%

Largest group: Hispanic or Latino at 83.1% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 29.2/100

Simpson diversity index - at 29.2, Deming Cesar Chavez is less mixed than the New Mexico school average of 39.8.

Programs

AP program Not offered

District finance for Deming Public Schools reports $14,958 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Deming Cesar Chavez Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Deming High Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Red Mountain Middle Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Bataan Elementary Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Columbus Elementary Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Chaparral Elementary Larger Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Deming Cesar Chavez's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Deming Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Deming Cesar Chavez

How many students attend Deming Cesar Chavez?

Deming Cesar Chavez has 177 students enrolled. It is a high school in Deming, NM. CCD year-over-year: 146 (2022-23) → 158 (2023-24), up 12.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Deming Cesar Chavez?

The student-teacher ratio at Deming Cesar Chavez is 25.3:1, which is 81% higher than the New Mexico average of 14:1 and 61% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Deming Cesar Chavez?

100.0% of students at Deming Cesar Chavez are eligible for free lunch, compared to the New Mexico average of 80.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Deming Cesar Chavez?

The largest demographic group at Deming Cesar Chavez is Hispanic or Latino at 83.1% of enrollment, in Deming, NM.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Deming Cesar Chavez?

Deming Cesar Chavez has a Resource Investment Index of 10/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Deming Cesar Chavez rank among high schools in Deming?

By Resource Investment Index, Deming Cesar Chavez ranks #4 of 4 high schools in Deming, NM. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Deming on the city page.

What other schools are in Deming Public Schools?

Besides Deming Cesar Chavez, Deming Public Schools also operates Deming High (1,174 students), Red Mountain Middle (746 students), and Bataan Elementary (487 students). See the Deming Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved