DeKalb Elementary School of the Arts

Public elementary school, kindergarten to grade 8 · Avondale Estates, Georgia

DeKalb Elementary School of the Arts in Avondale Estates, Georgia enrolled 768 students in 2024-25 with 52.0 full-time teachers, 14.8 students per teacher against the Georgia elementary-school median of 13.4. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 56% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 45% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Georgia: 39.6% and 38.7%).

Enrollment rose 32% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 24%

582 students in 2022-23, 591 students in 2023-24, 768 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 42.0 to 52.0.

Students enrolled at DeKalb Elementary School of the Arts by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 591, 2024-25: 76802004006008002022-235822023-245912024-25768
Students enrolled at DeKalb Elementary School of the Arts by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 591, 2024-25: 76802004006008002022-235822023-245912024-25768
Students enrolled at DeKalb Elementary School of the Arts by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 591, 2024-25: 76802004006008002022-235822023-245912024-25768
Students enrolled at DeKalb Elementary School of the Arts by school year2022-23: 582, 2023-24: 591, 2024-25: 76802004006008002022-235822023-245912024-25768
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2358242.013.9
2023-2459139.814.8
2024-2576852.014.8

14.8 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 80 of every 100 Georgia elementary schools

Among the 1,289 Georgia elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.4; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Georgia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.3 to 27.9; This school 14.8; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 14.8state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Georgia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.3 to 27.9; This school 14.8; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 14.8state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Georgia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.3 to 27.9; This school 14.8; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 14.8state median 13.4U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Georgia elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.3 to 27.9; This school 14.8; state median 13.4.1 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherThis school 14.8state median 13.4U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 304 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection DeKalb Elementary School of the Arts enrolled 608 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 304 of the 608 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absent11.2% (2022-23)

Who attends

82.2% of students were Black, 6.3% of two or more races, 6.0% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black82.2%
  2. Two or more races6.3%
  3. White6.0%
  4. Hispanic4.3%
  5. Asian1.2%
  6. American Indian0.1%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at DeKalb Elementary School of the Arts scored proficient or above: 56% in reading in 2021-22 and 45% in math in 2022-23, against 39.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.7% in math in 2022-23 across Georgia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Georgia, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtGeorgia
Reading and language arts, 2021-2256%31%39.6%
Math, 2022-2345%24% (2021-22)38.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Avondale Estates

3 public elementary schools in Avondale Estates report 2024-25 enrollment; DeKalb Elementary School of the Arts is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
DeKalb Elementary School of the Arts76814.876.0%
Museum School Avondale Estates58813.130.8%
Avondale Elementary School52112.491.6%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about DeKalb Elementary School of the Arts

  1. Avondale Elementary SchoolThe nearest public elementary school, 0.4 miles away: 521 students, 12.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.4 mi
  2. Robert Shaw Theme SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 0.6 miles away: 307 students, 12.3 per teacher (2024-25).0.6 mi
  3. Compare DeKalb Elementary School of the Arts with Avondale Elementary SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much DeKalb County spends per student$15,368 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,368
  5. The largest public schools in GeorgiaDeKalb Elementary School of the Arts is the number 268 by size of 1,289 Georgia elementary schools open in 2024-25.#268 of 1,289
  6. Georgia schools by students per teacher14.8 students per teacher here against the Georgia median of 13.4 for elementary schools.14.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about DeKalb Elementary School of the Arts

  1. How many students attend DeKalb Elementary School of the Arts?
    768 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 582 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Avondale Estates, GA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at DeKalb Elementary School of the Arts?
    14.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Georgia median for elementary schools is 13.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is DeKalb Elementary School of the Arts a Title I school?
    DeKalb Elementary School of the Arts ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at DeKalb Elementary School of the Arts do on state tests?
    The students tested at DeKalb Elementary School of the Arts scored proficient or above: 56% in reading in 2021-22 and 45% in math in 2022-23, against 39.6% in reading in 2021-22 and 38.7% in math in 2022-23 across Georgia. Georgia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is DeKalb Elementary School of the Arts in?
    DeKalb County, NCES district ID 1301740. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 130174000656 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22