- Enrollment
- 409
- Students per teacher
- 11.1:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Deerfield, WI
Deerfield High
Federal NCES profile for Deerfield High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 45/100.
The verdict
Deerfield High earns 45/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Wisconsin median.
- #2 of 3
- public schools in Deerfield · Resource Index
- 45
- Resource Index · Typical
- 12.2:1
- students per teacher
- 20.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Deerfield High has class sizes near the Wisconsin median. Computed live against every Wisconsin school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Deerfield High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Deerfield, WI.
School address
NCES ID 550327000371 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-8 students YoY
Deerfield High held near 209 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 17.3 → 16.6 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-8 students YoY 550327000371 · Deerfield, WI High · SMALL · TRAD
207 enr · 12.2:1 · 20.7% lunch · RII 45
Nearest enrollment peer: Deerfield Elementary (409 students)
Deerfield High held near 209 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-8 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 17.3 → 16.6 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Wisconsin schools → · Find another →
Deerfield High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Deerfield Elem
Deerfield Elementary
409 students
- This school
Deerfield High
207 students
- Deerfield Midd 114
Deerfield Middle
114 students
What this shows Deerfield High reports 207 students on the CCD universe file.
How Deerfield High compares
Deerfield High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Wisconsin and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Wisconsin | Wisconsin avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 12.2:1 | ▼ 15% | 14.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 20.7% | ▼ 46% | 38.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 207 | top 68% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 83.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 29.2, Deerfield High is less mixed than the Wisconsin school average of 35.7.
Programs
District finance for Deerfield Community School District reports $14,655 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Deerfield High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deerfield Elementary | Larger | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Deerfield Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Deerfield High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 114
- Students per teacher
- 11.4:1
- Resource Index
- 47/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~207 students)
Frequently asked questions about Deerfield High
How many students attend Deerfield High?
Deerfield High has 207 students enrolled. It is a high school in Deerfield, WI. CCD year-over-year: 217 (2022-23) → 209 (2023-24), nearly flat (-8).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Deerfield High?
The student-teacher ratio at Deerfield High is 12.2:1, which is 15% lower than the Wisconsin average of 14.4:1 and 22% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Deerfield High?
20.7% of students at Deerfield High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Wisconsin average of 38.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Deerfield High?
The largest demographic group at Deerfield High is White at 83.6% of enrollment, in Deerfield, WI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Deerfield High?
Deerfield High has a Resource Investment Index of 45/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Deerfield High rank among public schools in Deerfield?
By Resource Investment Index, Deerfield High ranks #2 of 3 public schools in Deerfield, WI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Deerfield Community School District?
Besides Deerfield High, Deerfield Community School District also operates Deerfield Elementary (409 students) and Deerfield Middle (114 students). See the Deerfield Community School District district page for the complete list.