Dayton City Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 8 · Dayton, Tennessee

Dayton City Elementary in Dayton, Tennessee enrolled 891 students in 2024-25. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 29-33% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 42% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Tennessee: 35% and 34.3%).

Enrollment rose 2% from 2022-23 to 2023-24; full-time teachers rose 11%

848 students in 2022-23, 863 students in 2023-24. Full-time teachers went from 52.5 to 58.5.

Students enrolled at Dayton City Elementary by school year2022-23: 848, 2023-24: 86302505007501k2022-238482023-24863
Students enrolled at Dayton City Elementary by school year2022-23: 848, 2023-24: 86302505007501k2022-238482023-24863
Students enrolled at Dayton City Elementary by school year2022-23: 848, 2023-24: 86302505007501k2022-238482023-24863
Students enrolled at Dayton City Elementary by school year2022-23: 848, 2023-24: 86302505007501k2022-238482023-24863
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2384852.516.2
2023-2486358.514.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24.

One counselor per 427 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Dayton City Elementary enrolled 854 students and had 2.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 10 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.0, one per 427 of the 854 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions10
  • Chronically absent12.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

75.0% of students were White, 15.2% Hispanic, 4.4% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White75.0%
  2. Hispanic15.2%
  3. Black4.4%
  4. Two or more races4.2%
  5. Asian1.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Dayton City Elementary scored proficient or above: 29-33% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Tennessee, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTennessee
Reading and language arts, 2021-2229‑33%29‑33%35%
Math, 2022-2342%35‑39% (2021-22)34.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Dayton

4 public elementary schools in Dayton report 2024-25 enrollment; Dayton City Elementary is the largest.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Dayton City Elementary89116.2not reported
Rhea Central Elementary58911.8not reported
Frazier Elementary30414.3not reported
Graysville Elementary School21812.4not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Dayton City Elementary

  1. Rhea Central ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.0 miles away: 589 students, 11.8 per teacher (2024-25).1.0 mi
  2. Frazier ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 4.0 miles away: 304 students, 14.3 per teacher (2024-25).4.0 mi
  3. Compare Dayton City Elementary with Rhea Central ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Dayton spends per student$10,657 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,657
  5. The largest public schools in TennesseeDayton City Elementary is the number 44 by size of 998 Tennessee elementary schools open in 2024-25.#44 of 998
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Dayton City Elementary

  1. How many students attend Dayton City Elementary?
    891 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 848 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Dayton, TN.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Dayton City Elementary?
    16.2 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Dayton City Elementary a Title I school?
    Dayton City Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Dayton City Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Dayton City Elementary scored proficient or above: 29-33% in reading in 2021-22 and 42% in math in 2022-23, against 35% in reading in 2021-22 and 34.3% in math in 2022-23 across Tennessee. Tennessee's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Dayton City Elementary in?
    Dayton, NCES district ID 4700930. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 470093000315 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22