- Enrollment
- 2,604
- Students per teacher
- 23.3:1
- Resource Index
- 40/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Heber City, UT
Daniels Canyon School
Federal NCES profile for Daniels Canyon School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 29/100.
The verdict
Daniels Canyon School earns 29/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 76% of Utah schools.
- #3 of 5
- schools in Heber City · Resource Index
- 29
- Resource Index · Lower
- 18.3:1
- small classes for Utah
- 22.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Daniels Canyon School has class sizes smaller than 76% of Utah schools. Computed live against every Utah school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Daniels Canyon School ranks #3 of 5 schools in Heber City, UT.
School address
NCES ID 490111001532 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-7 students YoY
Daniels Canyon School held near 601 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 34.7 → 33.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-7 students YoY 490111001532 · Heber City, UT Other · MID · TRAD
623 enr · 18.3:1 · 22.0% lunch · RII 29
Nearest enrollment peer: Wasatch High (2,604 students)
Daniels Canyon School held near 601 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-7 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 34.7 → 33.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Utah schools → · Find another →
Daniels Canyon School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Wasatch High
Wasatch High
2,604 students
- Wasatch Learni
Wasatch Learning Academy
1,232 students
- Timpanogos Mid 1,033
Timpanogos Middle School
1,033 students
- Old Mill Schoo 769
Old Mill School
769 students
- Rocky Mountain 673
Rocky Mountain Middle
673 students
- This school 623
Daniels Canyon School
623 students
What this shows Daniels Canyon School reports 623 students on the CCD universe file.
How Daniels Canyon School compares
Daniels Canyon School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Utah and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Utah | Utah avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.3:1 | ▼ 14% | 21.4:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 22.0% | ▼ 21% | 28.0% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 623 | top 37% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 62.8% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 48.8, Daniels Canyon School is more mixed than the Utah school average of 40.9.
Programs
District finance for Wasatch District reports $11,562 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Daniels Canyon School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wasatch High | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Wasatch Learning Academy | Larger | Similar economic need | No ratio data |
| Timpanogos Middle School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Old Mill School | Similar size | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Rocky Mountain Middle | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Daniels Canyon School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,232
- Students per teacher
- -
- Resource Index
- 41/100
- Enrollment
- 1,033
- Students per teacher
- 23.5:1
- Resource Index
- 36/100
- Enrollment
- 769
- Students per teacher
- 19.7:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
- Enrollment
- 673
- Students per teacher
- 16.8:1
- Resource Index
- 37/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~623 students)
Frequently asked questions about Daniels Canyon School
How many students attend Daniels Canyon School?
Daniels Canyon School has 623 students enrolled. It is a public school in Heber City, UT. CCD year-over-year: 608 (2022-23) → 601 (2023-24), nearly flat (-7).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Daniels Canyon School?
The student-teacher ratio at Daniels Canyon School is 18.3:1, which is 14% lower than the Utah average of 21.4:1 and 17% higher than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Daniels Canyon School?
22.0% of students at Daniels Canyon School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Utah average of 28.0%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Daniels Canyon School?
The largest demographic group at Daniels Canyon School is White at 62.8% of enrollment, in Heber City, UT.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Daniels Canyon School?
Daniels Canyon School has a Resource Investment Index of 29/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Daniels Canyon School rank among schools in Heber City?
By Resource Investment Index, Daniels Canyon School ranks #3 of 5 schools in Heber City, UT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Heber City on the city page.
What other schools are in Wasatch District?
Besides Daniels Canyon School, Wasatch District also operates Wasatch High (2,604 students), Wasatch Learning Academy (1,232 students), and Timpanogos Middle School (1,033 students). See the Wasatch District district page for the complete list.