Progreso ISD

Public school district · Hidalgo County · Texas · NCES district ID 4835910

Progreso ISD spent $14,202 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 86% of the other Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $12,244). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,340 students in 2024-25; 60.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,907 per student, up 12.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Texas: 90.3%).

Spending per student among Texas districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Progreso ISD in enrollment (1,416 to 1,469 students) and Progreso ISD itself.

Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Progreso ISD, FY23Malakoff ISD $14,470; Progreso ISD $14,202; Randolph Field ISD $13,612; Golden Rule Charter Schools $12,907; Central ISD $12,767; Clyde Independent $12,358; White Oak ISD $12,071; Luling ISD $11,902; Horizon Montessori Public Schools $11,155; Beta Academy $9,492; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kMalakoff ISD$14,470Progreso ISD$14,202Randolph Field ISD$13,612Golden Rule Charter Schools$12,907Central ISD$12,767Clyde Independent$12,358White Oak ISD$12,071Luling ISD$11,902Horizon Montessori Public Scho…$11,155Beta Academy$9,492State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Progreso ISD, FY23Malakoff ISD $14,470; Progreso ISD $14,202; Randolph Field ISD $13,612; Golden Rule Charter Schools $12,907; Central ISD $12,767; Clyde Independent $12,358; White Oak ISD $12,071; Luling ISD $11,902; Horizon Montessori Public Schools $11,155; Beta Academy $9,492; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k10k12k14k16kMalakoff ISD$14,470Progreso ISD$14,202Randolph Field ISD$13,612Golden Rule Charter Schools$12,907Central ISD$12,767Clyde Independent$12,358White Oak ISD$12,071Luling ISD$11,902Horizon Montessori Public Schools$11,155Beta Academy$9,492State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Progreso ISD, FY23Malakoff ISD $14,470; Progreso ISD $14,202; Randolph Field ISD $13,612; Golden Rule Charter Schools $12,907; Central ISD $12,767; Clyde Independent $12,358; White Oak ISD $12,071; Luling ISD $11,902; Horizon Montessori Public Schools $11,155; Beta Academy $9,492; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kMalakoff ISD$14,470Progreso ISD$14,202Randolph Field ISD$13,612Golden Rule Charter Schools$12,907Central ISD$12,767Clyde Independent$12,358White Oak ISD$12,071Luling ISD$11,902Horizon Montessori Public Schools$11,155Beta Academy$9,492State median, 1,000+ students $12,244
Current spending per student, Texas districts closest in size to Progreso ISD, FY23Malakoff ISD $14,470; Progreso ISD $14,202; Randolph Field ISD $13,612; Golden Rule Charter Schools $12,907; Central ISD $12,767; Clyde Independent $12,358; White Oak ISD $12,071; Luling ISD $11,902; Horizon Montessori Public Schools $11,155; Beta Academy $9,492; State median, 1,000+ students $12,244.8k12k16kMalakoff ISD$14,470Progreso ISD$14,202Randolph Field ISD$13,612Golden Rule Charter Schools$12,907Central ISD$12,767Clyde Independent$12,358White Oak ISD$12,071Luling ISD$11,902Horizon Montessori Public Schools$11,155Beta Academy$9,492State median, 1,000+ students $12,244

Where the money came from

$27,261,000 in revenue: 60.2% state, 13.7% local and 26.0% federal. Total spending including $2,163,000 of capital outlay was $24,101,000, or $16,690 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Progreso ISD revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $16,422,000; Local $3,738,000; Federal $7,101,000; total $27,261,000.
  • State$16,422,000 60%
  • Local$3,738,000 14%
  • Federal$7,101,000 26%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 577 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,444 students in 2022-23, 1,405 students in 2023-24, 1,339 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Progreso ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,444, 2023-24: 1,405, 2024-25: 1,33905001k1.5k2022-231,4442023-241,4052024-251,339
Progreso ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,444, 2023-24: 1,405, 2024-25: 1,33905001k1.5k2022-231,4442023-241,4052024-251,339
Progreso ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,444, 2023-24: 1,405, 2024-25: 1,33905001k1.5k2022-231,4442023-241,4052024-251,339
Progreso ISD enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,444, 2023-24: 1,405, 2024-25: 1,33905001k1.5k2022-231,4442023-241,4052024-251,339

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,44497.514.8
2023-241,40599.114.2
2024-251,33996.713.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,223,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,617 per student

Progreso ISD booked $5,223,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 98 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $53,564 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 67 in 100 Texas districts with a figure (state median $50,660, 1,054 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,692,00089.8%
Special education$224,0004.3%
Vocational$243,0004.7%
Other programs$64,0001.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,864 in 2018-19, $3,584 in 2019-20, $3,639 in 2020-21, $3,901 in 2021-22, $3,617 in 2022-23.

Progreso ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,864, 2019-20: $3,584, 2020-21: $3,639, 2021-22: $3,901, 2022-23: $3,61701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,8642019-20$3,5842020-21$3,6392021-22$3,9012022-23$3,617
Progreso ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,864, 2019-20: $3,584, 2020-21: $3,639, 2021-22: $3,901, 2022-23: $3,61701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,8642019-20$3,5842020-21$3,6392021-22$3,9012022-23$3,617
Progreso ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,864, 2019-20: $3,584, 2020-21: $3,639, 2021-22: $3,901, 2022-23: $3,61701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,8642019-20$3,5842020-21$3,6392021-22$3,9012022-23$3,617
Progreso ISD teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,864, 2019-20: $3,584, 2020-21: $3,639, 2021-22: $3,901, 2022-23: $3,61701k2k3k4k2018-19$3,8642019-20$3,5842020-21$3,6392021-22$3,9012022-23$3,617

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Progreso ISD scored proficient or above: 39-43% in reading and 22-26% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtTexasStudents tested
Reading and language arts39-43%52%630
Math22-26%42%524

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 120 students in Progreso ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtTexas
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%90.3%
Students in the class120403,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 627 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Progreso Early Childhood36519.595.6%Schoolwide program
Progreso Elementary26214.492.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 281 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dorothy Thompson Middle28110.392.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 432 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Progreso High School43113.399.1%Schoolwide program
DAEP1not reportednot reportedNot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

DAEP

High school in Progreso; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (inactive); 1 student.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Progreso ISD

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Progreso ISD

  1. Texas districts by spending per studentProgreso ISD ranks 81 of 577 Texas districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,202).#81 of 577
  2. Every school district in TexasProgreso ISD is the number 465 by size of 1,212 Texas districts, with 1,444 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#465 of 1,212
  3. Golden Rule Charter SchoolsThe next larger Texas district: 1,450 students in fall 2022, $12,907 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,907
  4. Clyde Independent School DistrictThe next smaller Texas district: 1,440 students in fall 2022, $12,358 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,358
  5. Compare Progreso ISD with Golden Rule Charter SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Progreso High School, its largest high school431 students in 2024-25, 13.3 per teacher.431
  7. Teacher salary spending across TexasProgreso ISD spent $53,564 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $50,660); spending, not a salary.$53,564
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Progreso ISD

  1. How many schools and students are in Progreso ISD?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,340 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Progreso ISD spend per student?
    $14,202 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Texas median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,244 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,907 per student, up 12.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Progreso ISD's money come from?
    $27,261,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.2% state, 13.7% local and 26.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Progreso ISD live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 566 of the 1,754 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 32.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Progreso ISD spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,223,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,617 per student. Divided by the 98 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $53,564 per teacher, more than 67 in 100 Texas districts (state median $50,660). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Texas teacher salary at $58,887 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Progreso ISD do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Progreso ISD scored proficient or above: 39-43% in reading and 22-26% in math, against 52% in reading and 42% in math across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Progreso ISD?
    85-89% of the 120 students in Progreso ISD's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 90.3% across Texas. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Progreso ISD's NCES district ID?
    4835910. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25