DAEP

Public high school, grades 7 to 12 · Eagle Pass, Texas

DAEP in Eagle Pass, Texas enrolled 41 students in 2024-25 with 4.0 full-time teachers, 10.3 students per teacher against the Texas high-school median of 14.0. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 78% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 20%

23 students in 2022-23, 30 students in 2023-24, 41 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 5.0 to 4.0.

Students enrolled at DAEP by school year2022-23: 23, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 4102040602022-23232023-24302024-2541
Students enrolled at DAEP by school year2022-23: 23, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 4102040602022-23232023-24302024-2541
Students enrolled at DAEP by school year2022-23: 23, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 4102040602022-23232023-24302024-2541
Students enrolled at DAEP by school year2022-23: 23, 2023-24: 30, 2024-25: 4102040602022-23232023-24302024-2541
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23235.04.6
2023-24303.78.1
2024-25414.010.3

10.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 77 of every 100 Texas high schools

Among the 1,824 Texas high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.0; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; DAEP 10.3; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherDAEP 10.3state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; DAEP 10.3; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherDAEP 10.3state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; DAEP 10.3; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherDAEP 10.3state median 14.0U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Texas high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 91.7; DAEP 10.3; state median 14.0.2 more above 40.0 →010203040students per full-time teacherDAEP 10.3state median 14.0U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection DAEP enrolled 15 students; it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensions4
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

97.6% of students were Hispanic, 2.4% White in 2024-25.

  1. Hispanic97.6%
  2. White2.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Eagle Pass

3 public high schools in Eagle Pass report 2024-25 enrollment; DAEP is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Eagle Pass High School2,32618.767.6%
C C Winn High School1,87817.081.0%
DAEP4110.395.1%

All public schools in Eagle Pass →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about DAEP

  1. Eagle Pass High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.7 miles away: 2,326 students, 18.7 per teacher (2024-25).0.7 mi
  2. C C Winn High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.0 miles away: 1,878 students, 17.0 per teacher (2024-25).3.0 mi
  3. Compare DAEP with Eagle Pass High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Eagle Pass ISD spends per student$12,625 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$12,625
  5. The largest public schools in TexasDAEP is the number 1,729 by size of 2,039 Texas high schools open in 2024-25.#1,729 of 2,039
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher10.3 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.0 for high schools.10.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about DAEP

  1. How many students attend DAEP?
    41 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 23 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Eagle Pass, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at DAEP?
    10.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for high schools is 14.0. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is DAEP a Title I school?
    DAEP was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is DAEP in?
    Eagle Pass ISD, NCES district ID 4817730. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481773007032 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22