Nash County Public Schools

Public school district · Nash County · North Carolina · NCES district ID 3703270

Nash County Public Schools spent $12,350 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 51% of the other North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $12,366). Its 23 schools enrolled 13,178 students in 2024-25; 60.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,339 per student, down 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85% (North Carolina: 86.5%).

Spending per student among North Carolina districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Nash County Public Schools in enrollment (11,629 to 15,678 students) and Nash County Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Nash County Public Schools, FY23Brunswick County Schools $13,088; Cleveland County Schools $12,540; Nash County Public Schools $12,350; Burke County Public Schools $12,261; Craven County $11,893; Henderson County Public Schools $11,579; Catawba County Schools $11,487; Randolph County School System $11,457; Moore County Schools $11,374; Lincoln County Schools $10,722; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.8k10k12k14kBrunswick County Schools$13,088Cleveland County Schools$12,540Nash County Public Schools$12,350Burke County Public Schools$12,261Craven County$11,893Henderson County Public Schools$11,579Catawba County Schools$11,487Randolph County School System$11,457Moore County Schools$11,374Lincoln County Schools$10,722State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Nash County Public Schools, FY23Brunswick County Schools $13,088; Cleveland County Schools $12,540; Nash County Public Schools $12,350; Burke County Public Schools $12,261; Craven County $11,893; Henderson County Public Schools $11,579; Catawba County Schools $11,487; Randolph County School System $11,457; Moore County Schools $11,374; Lincoln County Schools $10,722; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.8k10k12k14kBrunswick County Schools$13,088Cleveland County Schools$12,540Nash County Public Schools$12,350Burke County Public Schools$12,261Craven County$11,893Henderson County Public Schools$11,579Catawba County Schools$11,487Randolph County School System$11,457Moore County Schools$11,374Lincoln County Schools$10,722State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Nash County Public Schools, FY23Brunswick County Schools $13,088; Cleveland County Schools $12,540; Nash County Public Schools $12,350; Burke County Public Schools $12,261; Craven County $11,893; Henderson County Public Schools $11,579; Catawba County Schools $11,487; Randolph County School System $11,457; Moore County Schools $11,374; Lincoln County Schools $10,722; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.8k10k12k14kBrunswick County Schools$13,088Cleveland County Schools$12,540Nash County Public Schools$12,350Burke County Public Schools$12,261Craven County$11,893Henderson County Public Schools$11,579Catawba County Schools$11,487Randolph County School System$11,457Moore County Schools$11,374Lincoln County Schools$10,722State median, 1,000+ students $12,366
Current spending per student, North Carolina districts closest in size to Nash County Public Schools, FY23Brunswick County Schools $13,088; Cleveland County Schools $12,540; Nash County Public Schools $12,350; Burke County Public Schools $12,261; Craven County $11,893; Henderson County Public Schools $11,579; Catawba County Schools $11,487; Randolph County School System $11,457; Moore County Schools $11,374; Lincoln County Schools $10,722; State median, 1,000+ students $12,366.8k10k12k14kBrunswick County Schools$13,088Cleveland County Schools$12,540Nash County Public Schools$12,350Burke County Public Schools$12,261Craven County$11,893Henderson County Public Schools$11,579Catawba County Schools$11,487Randolph County School System$11,457Moore County Schools$11,374Lincoln County Schools$10,722State median, 1,000+ students $12,366

Where the money came from

$190,358,000 in revenue: 60.5% state, 14.9% local and 24.7% federal. Total spending including $2,238,000 of capital outlay was $184,357,000, or $12,742 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Nash County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $115,129,000; Local $28,293,000; Federal $46,936,000; total $190,358,000.
  • State$115,129,000 60%
  • Local$28,293,000 15%
  • Federal$46,936,000 25%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 150 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

14,469 students in 2022-23, 14,568 students in 2023-24, 13,178 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Nash County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 14,469, 2023-24: 14,568, 2024-25: 13,17805k10k15k2022-2314,4692023-2414,5682024-2513,178
Nash County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 14,469, 2023-24: 14,568, 2024-25: 13,17805k10k15k2022-2314,4692023-2414,5682024-2513,178
Nash County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 14,469, 2023-24: 14,568, 2024-25: 13,17805k10k15k2022-2314,4692023-2414,5682024-2513,178
Nash County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 14,469, 2023-24: 14,568, 2024-25: 13,17805k10k15k2022-2314,4692023-2414,5682024-2513,178

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2314,469850.817.0
2023-2414,568845.917.2
2024-2513,178647.620.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$41,728,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $2,884 per student

Nash County Public Schools booked $41,728,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 853 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $48,931 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 42 in 100 North Carolina districts with a figure (state median $49,503, 293 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$28,811,00069.0%
Special education$4,831,00011.6%
Vocational$2,959,0007.1%
Other programs$5,127,00012.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,828 in 2018-19, $2,875 in 2019-20, $3,038 in 2020-21, $2,944 in 2021-22, $2,884 in 2022-23.

Nash County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,828, 2019-20: $2,875, 2020-21: $3,038, 2021-22: $2,944, 2022-23: $2,88401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8282019-20$2,8752020-21$3,0382021-22$2,9442022-23$2,884
Nash County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,828, 2019-20: $2,875, 2020-21: $3,038, 2021-22: $2,944, 2022-23: $2,88401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8282019-20$2,8752020-21$3,0382021-22$2,9442022-23$2,884
Nash County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,828, 2019-20: $2,875, 2020-21: $3,038, 2021-22: $2,944, 2022-23: $2,88401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8282019-20$2,8752020-21$3,0382021-22$2,9442022-23$2,884
Nash County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,828, 2019-20: $2,875, 2020-21: $3,038, 2021-22: $2,944, 2022-23: $2,88401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8282019-20$2,8752020-21$3,0382021-22$2,9442022-23$2,884

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Nash County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 29% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within North Carolina, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtNorth CarolinaStudents tested
Reading and language arts32%48%6,525
Math29%50%6,525

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85% of the 1,242 students in Nash County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtNorth Carolina
Four-year graduation rate85%86.5%
Students in the class1,242120,822

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

11 elementary schools, 5,715 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Red Oak Elementary69618.199.6%Schoolwide program
G R Edwards Middle63219.397.8%Schoolwide program
Nashville Elementary59319.799.5%Schoolwide program
Coopers Elementary59117.999.5%Schoolwide program
Bailey Elementary58018.399.5%Schoolwide program
Benvenue Elementary56218.799.5%Schoolwide program
Winstead Avenue Elementary55522.699.1%Schoolwide program
M B Hubbard Elementary41217.999.0%Schoolwide program
Englewood Elementary38316.799.2%Schoolwide program
Spring Hope Elementary37820.297.9%Schoolwide program
Middlesex Elementary33314.799.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 2,858 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Red Oak Middle84020.499.6%Eligible, no program
Southern Nash Middle79520.198.2%Eligible, no program
Rocky Mount Middle69220.199.3%Schoolwide program
Nash Central Middle53118.199.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 high schools, 4,346 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Southern Nash High1,04823.999.0%Eligible, no program
Northern Nash High1,03524.799.7%Eligible, no program
Rocky Mount High1,02323.997.7%Eligible, no program
Nash Central High70321.899.6%Eligible, no program
NRM Early College High School37630.599.2%Eligible, no program
CITI High School8716.096.6%Schoolwide program
Tar River Academy7412.495.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 259 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Nash Everywhere Digital Academy (NEDA)25924.274.1%Not reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

7 more schools on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

D S Johnson Elementary

Elementary school in Rocky Mount; 362 students; 17.0 students per teacher.

Baskerville Elementary

Elementary school in Rocky Mount; 312 students; 20.0 students per teacher.

Fairview Elementary

Elementary school in Rocky Mount; 281 students; 15.4 students per teacher.

J W Parker Middle

Middle school in Rocky Mount; 255 students; 15.9 students per teacher.

Swift Creek Elementary

Elementary school in Whitakers; 215 students; 15.8 students per teacher.

Williford Elementary

School in Rocky Mount; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 201 students; 12.0 students per teacher.

Cedar Grove Elementary

School in Nashville; 155 students; 15.0 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Nash County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Nash County Public Schools

  1. North Carolina districts by spending per studentNash County Public Schools ranks 77 of 150 North Carolina districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,350).#77 of 150
  2. Every school district in North CarolinaNash County Public Schools is the number 24 by size of 332 North Carolina districts, with 14,469 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#24 of 332
  3. Randolph County School SystemThe next larger North Carolina district: 15,383 students in fall 2022, $11,457 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,457
  4. Cleveland County SchoolsThe next smaller North Carolina district: 14,406 students in fall 2022, $12,540 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,540
  5. Compare Nash County Public Schools with Randolph County School SystemEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Southern Nash High, its largest high school1,048 students in 2024-25, 23.9 per teacher.1,048
  7. Teacher salary spending across North CarolinaNash County Public Schools spent $48,931 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $49,503); spending, not a salary.$48,931
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Nash County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Nash County Public Schools?
    23 schools were open in 2024-25 (11 elementary, 4 middle, 7 high, 1 other), enrolling 13,178 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Nash County Public Schools spend per student?
    $12,350 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the North Carolina median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $12,366 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $12,339 per student, down 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Nash County Public Schools' money come from?
    $190,358,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.5% state, 14.9% local and 24.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Nash County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,894 of the 15,780 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Nash County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $41,728,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $2,884 per student. Divided by the 853 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $48,931 per teacher, more than 42 in 100 North Carolina districts (state median $49,503). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average North Carolina teacher salary at $53,644 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Nash County Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Nash County Public Schools scored proficient or above: 32% in reading and 29% in math, against 48% in reading and 50% in math across North Carolina. North Carolina's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Nash County Public Schools?
    85% of the 1,242 students in Nash County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.5% across North Carolina. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Nash County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    3703270. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25