CTC of Lackawanna County

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Scranton, Pennsylvania

CTC of Lackawanna County in Scranton, Pennsylvania enrolled 12 students in 2024-25 with 28.0 full-time teachers, 0.4 students per teacher against the Pennsylvania high-school median of 13.8. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment fell 33% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 4%

18 students in 2022-23, 15 students in 2023-24, 12 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 26.9 to 28.0.

Students enrolled at CTC of Lackawanna County by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 12051015202022-23182023-24152024-2512
Students enrolled at CTC of Lackawanna County by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 12051015202022-23182023-24152024-2512
Students enrolled at CTC of Lackawanna County by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 12051015202022-23182023-24152024-2512
Students enrolled at CTC of Lackawanna County by school year2022-23: 18, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 12051015202022-23182023-24152024-2512
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231826.90.7
2023-241527.10.6
2024-251228.00.4

0.4 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Pennsylvania high schools

Among the 645 Pennsylvania high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Pennsylvania high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 47.4; This school 0.4; state median 13.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 0.4state median 13.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 47.4; This school 0.4; state median 13.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 0.4state median 13.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 47.4; This school 0.4; state median 13.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 0.4state median 13.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Pennsylvania high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 47.4; This school 0.4; state median 13.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherThis school 0.4state median 13.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection CTC of Lackawanna County reported.

  • Advanced Placement coursesnot reported
  • Gifted and talented programnot reported
  • Counselors (FTE)not reported
  • Out-of-school suspensionsnot reported
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

75.0% of students were White, 16.7% Hispanic, 8.3% Black in 2024-25.

  1. White75.0%
  2. Hispanic16.7%
  3. Black8.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Scranton

3 public high schools in Scranton report 2024-25 enrollment; CTC of Lackawanna County is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Scranton High School1,81520.299.9%
West Scranton High School1,40413.299.4%
CTC of Lackawanna County120.494.4%

All public schools in Scranton →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about CTC of Lackawanna County

  1. Dunmore JSHSThe nearest public high school, 2.0 miles away: 674 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.0 mi
  2. Scranton High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 2.6 miles away: 1,815 students, 20.2 per teacher (2024-25).2.6 mi
  3. Compare CTC of Lackawanna County with Dunmore JSHSStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much CTC of Lackawanna County spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in PennsylvaniaCTC of Lackawanna County is the number 678 by size of 709 Pennsylvania high schools open in 2024-25.#678 of 709
  6. Pennsylvania schools by students per teacher0.4 students per teacher here against the Pennsylvania median of 13.8 for high schools.0.4:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about CTC of Lackawanna County

  1. How many students attend CTC of Lackawanna County?
    12 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 18 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Scranton, PA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at CTC of Lackawanna County?
    0.4 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Pennsylvania median for high schools is 13.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is CTC of Lackawanna County a Title I school?
    CTC of Lackawanna County was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is CTC of Lackawanna County in?
    CTC of Lackawanna County, NCES district ID 4280260. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 428026009930 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22