Other / mixed grade configuration · Eugene, OR

Crow Middle/High School

Federal NCES profile for Crow Middle/High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 34/100.

2024-25 NCES dataOther / mixed grade configurationNCES 410378000627
0/100100/10034/100
👥 S:T ratio
72
🌟 Gifted program
30
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Crow Middle/High School earns 34/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 98% of Oregon schools.

#2 of 5
schools in Eugene · Resource Index
34
Resource Index · Typical
7:1
small classes for Oregon
35.5%
free-lunch eligible

Crow Middle/High School has class sizes smaller than 98% of Oregon schools. Computed live against every Oregon school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Crow Middle/High School ranks #2 of 5 schools in Eugene, OR.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-47 students YoY

Crow Middle/High School shrank from 121 students in 2022-23 to 74 in 2023-24 (-38.8%).

Teacher FTE lost 10.9 → 6.8 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-47 students YoY 410378000627 · Eugene, OR Other · SMALL · TRAD

70 enr · 7:1 · 35.5% lunch · RII 34

Nearest enrollment peer: Applegate Elementary School (225 students)

Crow Middle/High School shrank from 121 students in 2022-23 to 74 in 2023-24 (-38.8%). Teacher FTE lost 10.9 → 6.8 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Oregon schools → · Find another →

How Crow Middle/High School compares

Crow Middle/High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Oregon and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Oregon Oregon avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 7:1 ▼ 60% 17.6:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 35.5% ▼ 33% 52.8% 51.7%
Enrollment 70 top 93% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

7:1
Leaner classes than 97% of US schools, among the more generously staffed nationally.
70
Bigger than 7% of US schools by enrollment, a small campus.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
35.5%
free-lunch eligible - 33% below the Oregon average of 52.8%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
7:1
students per teacher - 60% below state mean
Top 2% in Oregon - lower ratio than 98% of state schools
Well under the widely cited 15:1 individualized-attention benchmark, among the leaner class loads nationally.
Engagement
75.7%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$22,405
per pupil, district-wide - above Oregon avg of $21,075
Well above the U.S. public-school average, reflecting substantially higher local or state investment per enrolled student.
Support staff
Counselors0.0 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
15
in-school suspensions + 20 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 21.4 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 50.0 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 85.7%
Two or More 10.0%
Hispanic or Latino 4.3%

Largest group: White at 85.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 25.4/100

Simpson diversity index - at 25.4, Crow Middle/High School is less mixed than the Oregon school average of 47.1.

Programs

District finance for Crow-Applegate-Lorane Sd 66 reports $22,405 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Crow Middle/High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Applegate Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Crow Middle/High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Crow-Applegate-Lorane Sd 66 · 1 sibling school

View district profile

Similar other schools in Eugene

5 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.

Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Crow Middle/High School

How many students attend Crow Middle/High School?

Crow Middle/High School has 70 students enrolled. It is a public school in Eugene, OR. CCD year-over-year: 121 (2022-23) → 74 (2023-24), down 47.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Crow Middle/High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Crow Middle/High School is 7:1, which is 60% lower than the Oregon average of 17.6:1 and 55% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Crow Middle/High School?

35.5% of students at Crow Middle/High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Oregon average of 52.8%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Crow Middle/High School?

The largest demographic group at Crow Middle/High School is White at 85.7% of enrollment, in Eugene, OR.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Crow Middle/High School?

Crow Middle/High School has a Resource Investment Index of 34/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 3 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Crow Middle/High School rank among schools in Eugene?

By Resource Investment Index, Crow Middle/High School ranks #2 of 5 schools in Eugene, OR. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Eugene on the city page.

What other schools are in Crow-Applegate-Lorane Sd 66?

Besides Crow Middle/High School, Crow-Applegate-Lorane Sd 66 also operates Applegate Elementary School (225 students). See the Crow-Applegate-Lorane Sd 66 district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.