Crosby Elementary

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 4 · Forney, Texas

Crosby Elementary in Forney, Texas enrolled 452 students in 2024-25 with 34.1 full-time teachers, 13.3 students per teacher against the Texas elementary-school median of 14.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 35-39% of its students tested were proficient in reading in 2021-22 and 25% proficient in math in 2022-23 (Texas: 52% and 43.7%).

Enrollment fell 34% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 32%

682 students in 2022-23, 480 students in 2023-24, 452 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 50.2 to 34.1.

Students enrolled at Crosby Elementary by school year2022-23: 682, 2023-24: 480, 2024-25: 45202004006008002022-236822023-244802024-25452
Students enrolled at Crosby Elementary by school year2022-23: 682, 2023-24: 480, 2024-25: 45202004006008002022-236822023-244802024-25452
Students enrolled at Crosby Elementary by school year2022-23: 682, 2023-24: 480, 2024-25: 45202004006008002022-236822023-244802024-25452
Students enrolled at Crosby Elementary by school year2022-23: 682, 2023-24: 480, 2024-25: 45202004006008002022-236822023-244802024-25452
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2368250.213.6
2023-2448035.313.6
2024-2545234.113.3

13.3 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 77 of every 100 Texas elementary schools

Among the 4,584 Texas elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 14.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Crosby Elementary 13.3; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCrosby Elementary 13.3state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Crosby Elementary 13.3; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCrosby Elementary 13.3state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Crosby Elementary 13.3; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCrosby Elementary 13.3state median 14.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Texas elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.8 to 81.2; Crosby Elementary 13.3; state median 14.8.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCrosby Elementary 13.3state median 14.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 1,109 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Crosby Elementary enrolled 1,109 students and had 1.0 counselor (full-time equivalent); it reported 9 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)1.0, one per 1,109 of the 1,109 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions9
  • Chronically absent21.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

50.9% of students were Black, 23.7% Hispanic, 17.5% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black50.9%
  2. Hispanic23.7%
  3. White17.5%
  4. Two or more races5.5%
  5. Asian2.2%
  6. Pacific Islander0.2%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2021-22 and 2022-23

The students tested at Crosby Elementary scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 25% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Texas, not across states. ED Data Express holds no district results after 2021-22, so the district column gives its 2021-22 figure. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22 and 2022-23
Subject and yearThis schoolIts districtTexas
Reading and language arts, 2021-2235‑39%53%52%
Math, 2022-2325%38% (2021-22)43.7%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22 and 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express (2021-22 through the Data Rescue Project archive); for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Elementary schools in Forney

9 public elementary schools in Forney report 2024-25 enrollment.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Willett Elementary74116.430.8%
Lewis Elementary73815.752.6%
Griffin Elementary71716.741.0%
Blackburn Elementary66214.443.2%
Johnson Elementary65515.226.9%
Claybon Elementary58314.935.7%
Henderson Elementary58014.345.2%
Criswell Elementary54914.255.9%

All public schools in Forney →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Crosby Elementary

  1. Criswell ElementaryThe nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 549 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  2. Griffin ElementaryThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 717 students, 16.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Crosby Elementary with Criswell ElementaryStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Forney ISD spends per student$10,032 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$10,032
  5. The largest public schools in TexasCrosby Elementary is the number 2,899 by size of 4,615 Texas elementary schools open in 2024-25.#2,899 of 4,615
  6. Texas schools by students per teacher13.3 students per teacher here against the Texas median of 14.8 for elementary schools.13.3:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Crosby Elementary

  1. How many students attend Crosby Elementary?
    452 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 682 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Forney, TX.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Crosby Elementary?
    13.3 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Texas median for elementary schools is 14.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Crosby Elementary a Title I school?
    Crosby Elementary ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Crosby Elementary do on state tests?
    The students tested at Crosby Elementary scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading in 2021-22 and 25% in math in 2022-23, against 52% in reading in 2021-22 and 43.7% in math in 2022-23 across Texas. Texas's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Crosby Elementary in?
    Forney ISD, NCES district ID 4819560. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 481956010870 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22 and 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22