- Enrollment
- 448
- Students per teacher
- 10.7:1
- Resource Index
- 68/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Cromwell, CT
Cromwell High School
Federal NCES profile for Cromwell High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 70/100.
The verdict
Cromwell High School earns 70/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Connecticut median.
- #1 of 4
- public schools in Cromwell · Resource Index
- 70
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11:1
- students per teacher
- 19.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Cromwell High School has class sizes near the Connecticut median. Computed live against every Connecticut school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Cromwell High School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Cromwell, CT.
School address
NCES ID 090099000145 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-13 students YoY
Cromwell High School held near 523 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 47.5 → 47.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-13 students YoY 090099000145 · Cromwell, CT High · MID · TRAD
515 enr · 11:1 · 19.2% lunch · RII 70
Nearest enrollment peer: Cromwell Middle School (448 students)
Cromwell High School held near 523 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-13 headcount). Teacher FTE held 47.5 → 47.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Connecticut schools → · Find another →
Cromwell High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Cromwell High School
515 students
- Cromwell Middl
Cromwell Middle School
448 students
- Woodside Inter
Woodside Intermediate School
440 students
- Edna C. Steven
Edna C. Stevens School
413 students
What this shows Cromwell High School reports 515 students on the CCD universe file.
How Cromwell High School compares
Cromwell High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Connecticut and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Connecticut | Connecticut avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11:1 | ▼ 9% | 12.1:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 19.2% | ▼ 47% | 36.4% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 515 | top 31% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 67.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 51.4, Cromwell High School is about as mixed as the Connecticut school average of 50.5.
Programs
District finance for Cromwell School District reports $21,410 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Cromwell High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cromwell Middle School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Woodside Intermediate School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Edna C. Stevens School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Cromwell High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 440
- Students per teacher
- 13.3:1
- Resource Index
- 67/100
- Enrollment
- 413
- Students per teacher
- 11.2:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~515 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~11:1)
Frequently asked questions about Cromwell High School
How many students attend Cromwell High School?
Cromwell High School has 515 students enrolled. It is a high school in Cromwell, CT. CCD year-over-year: 536 (2022-23) → 523 (2023-24), nearly flat (-13).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Cromwell High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Cromwell High School is 11:1, which is 9% lower than the Connecticut average of 12.1:1 and 30% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cromwell High School?
19.2% of students at Cromwell High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Connecticut average of 36.4%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cromwell High School?
The largest demographic group at Cromwell High School is White at 67.6% of enrollment, in Cromwell, CT. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 51.4/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Cromwell High School?
Cromwell High School has a Resource Investment Index of 70/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Cromwell High School rank among public schools in Cromwell?
By Resource Investment Index, Cromwell High School ranks #1 of 4 public schools in Cromwell, CT. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in Cromwell School District?
Besides Cromwell High School, Cromwell School District also operates Cromwell Middle School (448 students), Woodside Intermediate School (440 students), and Edna C. Stevens School (413 students). See the Cromwell School District district page for the complete list.