Crisp RYDC

Public high school, grades 5 to 12 · Cordele, Georgia

Crisp RYDC in Cordele, Georgia enrolled 16 students in 2024-25 with 5.0 full-time teachers, 3.2 students per teacher against the Georgia high-school median of 15.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

16 students in 2022-23, 15 students in 2023-24, 16 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Crisp RYDC by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 16051015202022-23162023-24152024-2516
Students enrolled at Crisp RYDC by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 16051015202022-23162023-24152024-2516
Students enrolled at Crisp RYDC by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 16051015202022-23162023-24152024-2516
Students enrolled at Crisp RYDC by school year2022-23: 16, 2023-24: 15, 2024-25: 16051015202022-23162023-24152024-2516
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2316not reportednot reported
2023-24155.03.0
2024-25165.03.2

3.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 100 of every 100 Georgia high schools

Among the 476 Georgia high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Georgia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 51.6; Crisp RYDC 3.2; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCrisp RYDC 3.2state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Georgia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 51.6; Crisp RYDC 3.2; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCrisp RYDC 3.2state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Georgia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 51.6; Crisp RYDC 3.2; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCrisp RYDC 3.2state median 15.8U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Georgia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 51.6; Crisp RYDC 3.2; state median 15.8.3 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCrisp RYDC 3.2state median 15.8U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 62 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Crisp RYDC enrolled 31 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 62 of the 31 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absentnot reported for this school

Who attends

81.3% of students were Black, 18.8% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black81.3%
  2. White18.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

High schools in Cordele

2 public high schools in Cordele report 2024-25 enrollment; Crisp RYDC is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Crisp County High School97815.699.6%
Crisp RYDC163.281.3%

All public schools in Cordele →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Crisp RYDC

  1. Crisp County High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 2.1 miles away: 978 students, 15.6 per teacher (2024-25).2.1 mi
  2. Dooly County Prep AcademyThe next nearest public high school, 12 miles away: 1 student, 5.0 per teacher (2024-25).12 mi
  3. Compare Crisp RYDC with Crisp County High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Department of Juvenile Justice spends per studentIts schools, enrollment and finance figures.
  5. The largest public schools in GeorgiaCrisp RYDC is the number 463 by size of 478 Georgia high schools open in 2024-25.#463 of 478
  6. Georgia schools by students per teacher3.2 students per teacher here against the Georgia median of 15.8 for high schools.3.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Crisp RYDC

  1. How many students attend Crisp RYDC?
    16 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 16 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Cordele, GA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Crisp RYDC?
    3.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Georgia median for high schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Crisp RYDC a Title I school?
    Crisp RYDC ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Crisp RYDC in?
    Department of Juvenile Justice, NCES district ID 1300026. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 130002603487 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22