- Enrollment
- 1,441
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Middle school (grades 6-8) · Huntington, IN
Crestview Middle School
Federal NCES profile for Crestview Middle School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 40/100.
The verdict
Crestview Middle School earns 40/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 70% of Indiana schools.
- #6 of 7
- public schools in Huntington · Resource Index
- 40
- Resource Index · Typical
- 17:1
- large classes for Indiana
- 40.9%
- free-lunch eligible
Crestview Middle School has class sizes larger than 70% of Indiana schools. Computed live against every Indiana school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Crestview Middle School ranks #6 of 7 public schools in Huntington, IN.
School address
NCES ID 180471000784 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+8 students YoY
Crestview Middle School held near 614 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 35.8 → 36.3 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+8 students YoY 180471000784 · Huntington, IN Middle · MID · TRAD
596 enr · 17:1 · 40.9% lunch · RII 40
Nearest enrollment peer: Huntington North High School (1,441 students)
Crestview Middle School held near 614 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount). Teacher FTE added 35.8 → 36.3 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Indiana schools → · Find another →
Crestview Middle School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Huntington Nor
Huntington North High School
1,441 students
- This school
Crestview Middle School
596 students
- Riverview Scho 503
Riverview School
503 students
- Flint Springs 454
Flint Springs Elementary
454 students
- Horace Mann El 438
Horace Mann Elementary
438 students
- Roanoke Elemen 402
Roanoke Elementary School
402 students
What this shows Crestview Middle School reports 596 students on the CCD universe file.
How Crestview Middle School compares
Crestview Middle School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Indiana and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Indiana | Indiana avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 17:1 | ▲ 7% | 15.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 40.9% | ▼ 17% | 49.5% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 596 | top 28% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 87.2% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 23.2, Crestview Middle School is less mixed than the Indiana school average of 39.0.
Programs
District finance for Huntington Co Com Sch Corp reports $12,798 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Crestview Middle School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Huntington North High School | Larger | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Riverview School | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Flint Springs Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Horace Mann Elementary | Smaller | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Roanoke Elementary School | Smaller | Lower economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Crestview Middle School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 503
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 43/100
- Enrollment
- 454
- Students per teacher
- 15.1:1
- Resource Index
- 45/100
- Enrollment
- 438
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 402
- Students per teacher
- 14.9:1
- Resource Index
- 54/100
Similar middle schools in Huntington
1 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.
Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~596 students)
Frequently asked questions about Crestview Middle School
How many students attend Crestview Middle School?
Crestview Middle School has 596 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Huntington, IN. CCD year-over-year: 606 (2022-23) → 614 (2023-24), nearly flat (+8).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Crestview Middle School?
The student-teacher ratio at Crestview Middle School is 17:1, which is 7% higher than the Indiana average of 15.9:1 and 8% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Crestview Middle School?
40.9% of students at Crestview Middle School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Indiana average of 49.5%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Crestview Middle School?
The largest demographic group at Crestview Middle School is White at 87.2% of enrollment, in Huntington, IN.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Crestview Middle School?
Crestview Middle School has a Resource Investment Index of 40/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Crestview Middle School rank among public schools in Huntington?
By Resource Investment Index, Crestview Middle School ranks #6 of 7 public schools in Huntington, IN. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Huntington on the city page.
What other schools are in Huntington Co Com Sch Corp?
Besides Crestview Middle School, Huntington Co Com Sch Corp also operates Huntington North High School (1,441 students), Riverview School (503 students), and Flint Springs Elementary (454 students). See the Huntington Co Com Sch Corp district page for the complete list.