- Enrollment
- 356
- Students per teacher
- 16.2:1
- Resource Index
- 55/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Ashland, OH
Crestview High School
Federal NCES profile for Crestview High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 57/100.
The verdict
Crestview High School earns 57/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 94% of Ohio schools.
- #1 of 3
- high schools in Ashland · Resource Index
- 57
- Resource Index · Higher
- 10.4:1
- small classes for Ohio
- 18.4%
- free-lunch eligible
Crestview High School has class sizes smaller than 94% of Ohio schools. Computed live against every Ohio school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Crestview High School ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Ashland, OH.
School address
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-33 students YoY
Crestview High School shrank from 293 students in 2022-23 to 260 in 2023-24 (-11.3%).
Teacher FTE lost 24.3 → 17.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-33 students YoY 390494203583 · Ashland, OH High · SMALL · TRAD
249 enr · 10.4:1 · 18.4% lunch · RII 57
Nearest enrollment peer: Crestview Elementary School (356 students)
Crestview High School shrank from 293 students in 2022-23 to 260 in 2023-24 (-11.3%). Teacher FTE lost 24.3 → 17.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Ohio schools → · Find another →
Crestview High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Crestview Elem
Crestview Elementary School
356 students
- Crestview Midd
Crestview Middle School
271 students
- This school
Crestview High School
249 students
What this shows Crestview High School reports 249 students on the CCD universe file.
How Crestview High School compares
Crestview High School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Ohio and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Ohio | Ohio avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.4:1 | ▼ 43% | 18.2:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 18.4% | ▼ 42% | 31.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 249 | top 77% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 94.4% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 10.7, Crestview High School is less mixed than the Ohio school average of 35.3.
Programs
District finance for Crestview Local reports $15,898 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Crestview High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview Elementary School | Larger | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Crestview Middle School | Similar size | Higher economic need | No ratio data |
Comparisons are relative to Crestview High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 271
- Students per teacher
- -
- Resource Index
- 48/100
Similar high schools in Ashland
2 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~249 students)
Frequently asked questions about Crestview High School
How many students attend Crestview High School?
Crestview High School has 249 students enrolled. It is a high school in Ashland, OH. CCD year-over-year: 293 (2022-23) → 260 (2023-24), down 33.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Crestview High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Crestview High School is 10.4:1, which is 43% lower than the Ohio average of 18.2:1 and 34% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Crestview High School?
18.4% of students at Crestview High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Ohio average of 31.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Crestview High School?
The largest demographic group at Crestview High School is White at 94.4% of enrollment, in Ashland, OH.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Crestview High School?
Crestview High School has a Resource Investment Index of 57/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Crestview High School rank among high schools in Ashland?
By Resource Investment Index, Crestview High School ranks #1 of 3 high schools in Ashland, OH. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Ashland on the city page.
What other schools are in Crestview Local?
Besides Crestview High School, Crestview Local also operates Crestview Elementary School (356 students) and Crestview Middle School (271 students). See the Crestview Local district page for the complete list.