- Enrollment
- 324
- Students per teacher
- 9:1
- Resource Index
- 44/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · New Boston, TX
Crestview El
Federal NCES profile for Crestview El, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 42/100.
The verdict
Crestview El earns 42/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 88% of Texas schools.
- #4 of 4
- public schools in New Boston · Resource Index
- 42
- Resource Index · Typical
- 10.3:1
- small classes for Texas
- 81.0%
- free-lunch eligible
Crestview El has class sizes smaller than 88% of Texas schools. Computed live against every Texas school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Crestview El ranks #4 of 4 public schools in New Boston, TX.
School address
NCES ID 483234003585 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-37 students YoY
Crestview El shrank from 584 students in 2022-23 to 547 in 2023-24 (-6.3%).
Teacher FTE lost 53.8 → 51.1 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Shrinking CCD campus
-37 students YoY 483234003585 · New Boston, TX Other · MID · TRAD
544 enr · 10.3:1 · 81.0% lunch · RII 42
Nearest enrollment peer: New Boston H S (324 students)
Crestview El shrank from 584 students in 2022-23 to 547 in 2023-24 (-6.3%). Teacher FTE lost 53.8 → 51.1 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Texas schools → · Find another →
Crestview El in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Crestview El
544 students
- New Boston H S
New Boston H S
324 students
- New Boston Mid
New Boston Middle
240 students
What this shows Crestview El reports 544 students on the CCD universe file.
How Crestview El compares
Crestview El is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Texas and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Texas | Texas avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 10.3:1 | ▼ 30% | 14.7:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 81.0% | ▲ 31% | 61.9% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 544 | top 44% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 53.3% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 63.0, Crestview El is more mixed than the Texas school average of 44.7.
Programs
District finance for New Boston Isd reports $15,332 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Crestview El Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Boston H S | Smaller | Lower economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| New Boston Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Crestview El's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 240
- Students per teacher
- 9.2:1
- Resource Index
- 53/100
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~544 students)
Frequently asked questions about Crestview El
How many students attend Crestview El?
Crestview El has 544 students enrolled. It is a public school in New Boston, TX. CCD year-over-year: 584 (2022-23) → 547 (2023-24), down 37.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Crestview El?
The student-teacher ratio at Crestview El is 10.3:1, which is 30% lower than the Texas average of 14.7:1 and 34% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Crestview El?
81.0% of students at Crestview El are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Texas average of 61.9%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Crestview El?
The largest demographic group at Crestview El is White at 53.3% of enrollment, in New Boston, TX. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 63.0/100.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Crestview El?
Crestview El has a Resource Investment Index of 42/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Crestview El rank among public schools in New Boston?
By Resource Investment Index, Crestview El ranks #4 of 4 public schools in New Boston, TX. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking.
What other schools are in New Boston Isd?
Besides Crestview El, New Boston Isd also operates New Boston H S (324 students) and New Boston Middle (240 students). See the New Boston Isd district page for the complete list.